company information

a f nuts limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a f nuts limited Company Information

company number

05623717

incorporation date

November 2005

registered address

SUITE 24 OLIVER HOUSE, 23 HALL STREET, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX, CM2 0HG

telephone

01268710850

Website

afnuts.com

net assets

1,393

turnover (est)

£1,970,307

map

£1.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A F NUTS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2m and 0.66x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WHOLECREATIONS LIMITED100%97%50 miles
CRYSTAL AMUSEMENTS LIMITED100%96%38 miles
PACIFIC SEAFOOD LIMITED100%96%41 miles
PARKERS FOODSERVICE LTD100%99%78 miles
ZAMBONI LIMITED100%95%30 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.4k

-0.23%

total assets

560.9k

+0.04%

cash

138.6k

+267.59%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

2m

0%

operating profit

4.3k

0%

gross margin

12.2%

+19.43%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a f nuts limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a f nuts limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a f nuts limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A F NUTS LIMITED

05623717

mr anthony francis farndell 33.33%
julie sewell 33.33%
andrew neilson 33.33%

a f nuts limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony FarndellEngland65 years Nov 2005- Director

A F NUTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover1,970,3072,674,8503,618,9901,933,1142,144,793
Cost Of Sales1,730,5662,402,3423,257,7111,724,3071,879,008
Gross Profit239,741272,508361,278208,807265,785
Admin Expenses235,424270,541359,943208,791265,592
Operating Profit4,3171,9671,33516193
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable52297831960
Pre-Tax Profit-409810754-124251
Tax0-154-1430-50
Profit After Tax-409656611-124201
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-409656611-124201
Employee Costs172,581171,509164,839157,989160,457
Number Of Employees55555
EBITDA*6,4924,3844,0213,3392,303

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a f nuts limited company details

company number

05623717

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46380 - Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs

incorporation date

November 2005

age

16

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

tfr nuts limited (January 2006)

af nuts & dried fruits limited (December 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

SUITE 24 OLIVER HOUSE, 23 HALL STREET, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX, CM2 0HG

last accounts submitted

December 2019