company information

a & b crane and electrical services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & b crane and electrical services limited Company Information

company number

05651377

incorporation date

December 2005

registered address

A & B CRANE & ELECTRICAL SERVICE, MEADOWBANK INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ROTHERHAM, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S61 1EE

telephone

01142439612

net assets

583,943

turnover (est)

£3,646,272

map

£4.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & B CRANE AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.6m and 1.14x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
C P BERRY GROUNDWORKS LIMITED100%100%4 miles
VICTORY DESIGN LIMITED100%99%11 miles
SD CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED100%99%5 miles
WOOLBRO (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED100%100%30 miles
MULTIPLEX ENGINEERING LIMITED100%98%13 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

583.9k

+0.38%

total assets

1.9m

+0.45%

cash

118.6k

+0.38%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.6m

0%

operating profit

215.1k

0%

gross margin

40.4%

-0.58%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & b crane and electrical services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & b crane and electrical services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & b crane and electrical services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A & B CRANE AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED

05651377

2 subsidiaries

technical cranes ltd 70%
dominic murphy 30%

a & b crane and electrical services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Derrick SimpsonEngland62 years Feb 2006- Director
Mr Dominic MurphyEngland57 years Oct 2009- Director

A & B CRANE AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,646,2722,750,9092,557,6662,197,2161,780,127
Cost Of Sales2,175,4781,634,7631,516,0111,281,1991,027,020
Gross Profit1,470,7941,116,1461,041,655916,017753,107
Admin Expenses1,255,7291,083,1651,000,580783,478695,200
Operating Profit215,06532,98141,075132,53957,907
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable767381528315426
Pre-Tax Profit197,70912,33727,025125,02848,999
Tax-37,565-2,344-5,135-25,005-9,800
Profit After Tax160,1449,99321,890100,02239,199
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit160,1449,99321,890100,02239,199
Employee Costs403,189443,178404,366429,170503,396
Number Of Employees1618171820
EBITDA*252,70272,93573,109157,21788,847

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & b crane and electrical services limited company details

company number

05651377

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

December 2005

age

16

accounts

Audited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

hlw 278 limited (January 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

A & B CRANE & ELECTRICAL SERVICE, MEADOWBANK INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ROTHERHAM, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S61 1EE

last accounts submitted

March 2020