company information

a b lewis limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a b lewis limited Company Information

company number

05734540

incorporation date

March 2006

registered address

7TH FLOOR, COTTON HOUSE, OLD HALL STREET, LIVERPOOL, L3 9TX

telephone

01654702942

net assets

1,176,382

turnover (est)

£3,702,607

map

£1.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A B LEWIS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.2m and 1.45x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sawmilling and planing of wood

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KIRKSTALL TIMBER LIMITED100%95%51 miles
SELECT TIMBER PRODUCTS LIMITED100%97%121 miles
H. S. RIDDELL TIMBER MERCHANTS LIMITED100%95%157 miles
SPECIALISED HARDWOODS LIMITED100%84%31 miles
STALBRIDGE TIMBER SUPPLIES LIMITED100%94%171 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.2m

+0.01%

total assets

2.5m

-0.13%

cash

37.5k

+1.35%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

71.8k

0%

gross margin

22.2%

-2.74%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a b lewis limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a b lewis limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a b lewis limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A B LEWIS LIMITED

05734540

1 subsidiary

james edward lewis 50.13%
tracy caroline lewis 20.05%
anthony lauder lewis 20%
the lauder trust 9.82%

a b lewis limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr James Lewis54 years Apr 2006- Director
Mr Ralph OsborneEngland52 years Mar 2008- Director
Mr Callum WrightEngland31 years Oct 2017- Director
Ms Claire-Louise LewisEngland53 years Oct 2017- Director

A B LEWIS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,702,6074,264,8803,980,4214,091,2145,721,008
Cost Of Sales2,882,6563,293,7823,020,4853,014,5624,245,954
Gross Profit819,952971,098959,9351,076,6521,475,054
Admin Expenses748,159867,109879,173984,6061,675,797
Operating Profit71,793103,98980,76292,046-200,743
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2009848100191
Pre-Tax Profit13,85936,54919,56230,794-236,929
Tax-2,633-6,944-3,717-6,1590
Profit After Tax11,22629,60515,84524,635-236,929
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit11,22629,60515,84524,635-236,929
Employee Costs389,156347,623273,106269,938230,780
Number Of Employees1211998
EBITDA*114,108147,020115,540120,437-155,418

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a b lewis limited company details

company number

05734540

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

16100 - Sawmilling and planing of wood

incorporation date

March 2006

age

15

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.b. lewis (holdings) limited (May 2007)

hallco 1304 limited (June 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

7TH FLOOR, COTTON HOUSE, OLD HALL STREET, LIVERPOOL, L3 9TX

last accounts submitted

March 2020