company information

a p contracts ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a p contracts ltd Company Information

company number

05959456

incorporation date

October 2006

registered address

MIDDLEBOROUGH HOUSE, 16 MIDDLEBOROUGH, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO1 1QT

telephone

-

net assets

971,379

turnover (est)

£4,398,734

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A P CONTRACTS LTD based on a Turnover of £4.4m and 0.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
NEW ENGLAND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%99%1 miles
HALLMARK DEVELOPMENTS (ESSEX) LIMITED100%100%18 miles
HAMFORD HOMES LIMITED100%99%13 miles
AVONCROWN LIMITED100%99%18 miles
SQUIRREL HOMES LIMITED100%99%15 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

971.4k

+0.46%

total assets

1.3m

+0.38%

cash

654.4k

+3.82%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

4.4m

0%

operating profit

374.5k

0%

gross margin

21.6%

+102.42%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a p contracts ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a p contracts ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a p contracts ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A P CONTRACTS LTD

05959456

pennick holdings ltd 100%

a p contracts ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew PilleyUnited Kingdom54 years Oct 2006- Director

A P CONTRACTS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover4,398,7342,473,9492,115,0662,373,2253,544,888
Cost Of Sales3,450,4191,984,9661,715,1411,831,0812,765,876
Gross Profit948,315488,983399,925542,144779,013
Admin Expenses573,797160,389167,718338,340792,354
Operating Profit374,518328,594232,207203,804-13,341
Interest Payable043943900
Interest Receivable2,96300994301
Pre-Tax Profit377,481328,155231,768204,798-13,040
Tax-71,721-60,725-50,411-40,9590
Profit After Tax305,760267,430181,357163,838-13,040
Dividends Paid06,000100,00000
Retained Profit305,760261,43081,357163,838-13,040
Employee Costs122,816121,357110,065117,812328,400
Number Of Employees33338
EBITDA*389,265342,180240,929207,944-10,049

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a p contracts ltd company details

company number

05959456

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

October 2006

age

15

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

MIDDLEBOROUGH HOUSE, 16 MIDDLEBOROUGH, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO1 1QT

last accounts submitted

July 2019