company information

a1 ortos limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a1 ortos limited Company Information

company number

06539014

incorporation date

March 2008

registered address

349 BURY OLD ROAD, PRESTWICH, PRESTWICH, MANCHESTER, M25 1PY

telephone

01616528409

net assets

1,755,866

turnover (est)

£2,842,558

map

£4.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A1 ORTOS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.8m and 2.52x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FEMME FINANCE LIMITED100%99%4 miles
L.F. TRADE SALES LIMITED100%99%4 miles
PANACEA MOTORS LTD100%99%5 miles
TOMFORD PRESTIGE MOTORS LTD100%99%7 miles
P.M. DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%98%0 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

1.8m

+0.04%

total assets

2.1m

+0.06%

cash

545.4k

+0.96%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

2.8m

0%

operating profit

93.3k

0%

gross margin

11.5%

+0.44%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a1 ortos limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a1 ortos limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a1 ortos limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A1 ORTOS LIMITED

06539014

sophie marie taylor 33.33%
paul taylor 33.33%
janet taylor 33.33%

a1 ortos limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Paul TaylorEngland35 years Mar 2008- Director

A1 ORTOS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover2,842,5586,377,55510,158,0389,025,1137,823,761
Cost Of Sales2,518,0235,652,6208,999,5787,884,1776,832,622
Gross Profit324,535724,9351,158,4601,140,935991,139
Admin Expenses231,233404,058921,1891,061,734637,135
Operating Profit93,302320,877237,27179,201354,004
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,0871,4246351,3371,173
Pre-Tax Profit93,078320,362237,90680,539355,177
Tax-17,685-60,869-47,581-16,108-74,587
Profit After Tax75,393259,493190,32564,431280,590
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit75,393259,493190,32564,431280,590
Employee Costs398,708386,976390,334561,884475,252
Number Of Employees1414142118
EBITDA*113,689340,426237,27183,819354,004

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a1 ortos limited company details

company number

06539014

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

March 2008

age

13

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a2 ortos mot & service centre limited (December 2010)

incorporated

UK

address

349 BURY OLD ROAD, PRESTWICH, PRESTWICH, MANCHESTER, M25 1PY

last accounts submitted

March 2019