company information

a p p wholesale limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a p p wholesale limited Company Information

company number

06552800

incorporation date

April 2008

registered address

UNIT 1, RADFORD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LONDON, NW10 6UA

telephone

-

net assets

28,368,113

turnover

£279,587,004

map

£76.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A P P WHOLESALE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £279.6m and 0.27x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CONEX UNIVERSAL LIMITED100%70%105 miles
CROSSWATER LIMITED100%47%22 miles
WILLIAMS TRADE SUPPLIES LIMITED100%48%61 miles
JAMES HARGREAVES(PLUMBERS'MERCHANTS)LIMITED100%53%177 miles
JAMES HARGREAVES HOLDINGS LIMITED100%53%177 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

28.4m

0%

total assets

86.6m

0%

cash

73.1k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

279.6m

0%

operating profit

4.8m

0%

gross margin

10.7%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a p p wholesale limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a p p wholesale limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a p p wholesale limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A P P WHOLESALE LIMITED

06552800

lords group trading limited 100%

a p p wholesale limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Matthew PierceGreat Britain46 years Apr 2008- Director
Mr David FultonEngland67 years Apr 2008- Director
Mr Allan PierceUnited Kingdom73 years Apr 2008- Director
Mr Michael BrockmanEngland43 years Apr 2008- Director
Mr Stuart SnellEngland59 years Nov 2011- Director
Mr Timothy HoltonUnited Kingdom56 years Dec 2019- Director
Mr Shanker PatelEngland49 years Dec 2019- Director
Mr Christopher DayUnited Kingdom36 years Dec 2019- Director

A P P WHOLESALE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover279,587,004167,238,501137,026,211112,087,00389,630,243
Cost Of Sales249,759,683148,613,070123,367,319101,449,08678,062,356
Gross Profit29,827,32118,625,43113,658,89210,637,91711,567,887
Admin Expenses25,007,28612,488,10210,186,0159,395,2968,892,888
Operating Profit4,820,0356,137,3293,472,8771,242,6212,674,999
Interest Payable10,361002,1790
Interest Receivable33,77910,9573,1921,5331,212
Pre-Tax Profit4,843,4536,148,2863,476,0691,241,9752,676,211
Tax-1,412,453-1,248,741-772,653-333,676-660,167
Profit After Tax3,431,0004,899,5452,703,416908,2992,016,044
Dividends Paid0500,000500,000500,000300,000
Retained Profit3,431,0004,399,5452,203,416408,2991,716,044
Employee Costs10,741,5875,692,2395,009,0264,676,5194,306,563
Number Of Employees184159137127114
EBITDA*5,608,3476,687,1364,011,9411,783,8923,230,140

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a p p wholesale limited company details

company number

06552800

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46740 - Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies

incorporation date

April 2008

age

13

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

a p p wholesale plc (November 2019)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 1, RADFORD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LONDON, NW10 6UA

last accounts submitted

December 2019