company information

a & j services (spalding) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & j services (spalding) limited Company Information

company number

06675617

incorporation date

August 2008

registered address

1-4 LONDON ROAD, SPALDING, LINCS, PE11 2TA

telephone

01775766967

net assets

1,235,906

turnover (est)

£4,151,807

map

£2.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & J SERVICES (SPALDING) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.2m and 1.67x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Electrical installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TK DRAKE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LIMITED100%99%36 miles
T J HALL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED100%99%40 miles
FARRENDALE LTD100%98%46 miles
ELECTRICAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED100%98%53 miles
CENTRAL ELECTRICAL SERVICES (HINCKLEY) LIMITED100%98%54 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

1.2m

+0.05%

total assets

2.3m

+0.24%

cash

730.4k

+0.33%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

64.7k

0%

gross margin

26.9%

-5.39%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & j services (spalding) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & j services (spalding) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & j services (spalding) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A & J SERVICES (SPALDING) LIMITED

06675617

2 subsidiaries

a & j holdings (spalding) limited 100%

a & j services (spalding) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr James TaylorEngland33 years Aug 2008- Director
Mr Steven EdgeleyEngland39 years Jul 2012- Director
Mrs Amanda CookEngland56 years Jul 2012- Director

A & J SERVICES (SPALDING) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover4,151,8073,252,6902,212,8232,094,3412,098,423
Cost Of Sales3,037,0082,329,5891,566,2001,460,6691,458,965
Gross Profit1,114,798923,101646,622633,672639,458
Admin Expenses1,050,075709,538339,271531,556205,987
Operating Profit64,723213,563307,351102,116433,471
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4,7993,8901,0449571,502
Pre-Tax Profit66,347213,807304,600101,074434,973
Tax-12,606-40,623-57,874-20,215-86,994
Profit After Tax53,741173,184246,72680,859347,978
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit53,741173,184246,72680,859347,978
Employee Costs1,315,459848,590841,060595,099554,214
Number Of Employees3322221514
EBITDA*136,638278,626347,302138,648457,140

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & j services (spalding) limited company details

company number

06675617

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43210 - Electrical installation

incorporation date

August 2008

age

13

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

an& j services (spalding) limited (October 2008)

incorporated

UK

address

1-4 LONDON ROAD, SPALDING, LINCS, PE11 2TA

last accounts submitted

August 2019