company information

a690 specialist cars limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a690 specialist cars limited Company Information

company number

06770229

incorporation date

December 2008

registered address

BELMONT BRIDGE, CARVILLE, CO DURHAM, DH1 1LU

telephone

01913840070

net assets

337,410

turnover (est)

£3,537,711

map

£849.9k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A690 SPECIALIST CARS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £337.4k and 2.52x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HARTON GARAGE LIMITED100%98%13 miles
JEFF COOPER (CAR SALES) LIMITED100%98%13 miles
NEXT2DRIVE LIMITED100%98%16 miles
H TONES OXFORD GARAGE LIMITED100%97%15 miles
BESPOKE MOTOR WORKS LTD100%96%19 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

337.4k

-0.18%

total assets

1.2m

+0.04%

cash

182.7k

-0.4%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

-74.4k

0%

gross margin

9.9%

-1.08%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a690 specialist cars limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a690 specialist cars limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a690 specialist cars limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A690 SPECIALIST CARS LIMITED

06770229

philip oldroyd 50.5%
joy oldrody 36%
riad ketani 9.63%
joy oldroyd 3.6%
michelle joy oldroyd 0.27%

a690 specialist cars limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Philip OldroydUnited Kingdom59 years Dec 2008- Director
Mrs Joy OldroydUnited Kingdom60 years Dec 2010- Director
Riad KetaniUnited Kingdom38 years Apr 2012- Director
Mr Jamie Oldroyd36 years Dec 2016- Director

A690 SPECIALIST CARS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover3,537,7113,864,9882,254,5874,003,3113,876,995
Cost Of Sales3,187,8023,478,5222,025,7343,590,7553,323,607
Gross Profit349,908386,466228,853412,556553,388
Admin Expenses424,318310,615218,130406,908377,853
Operating Profit-74,41075,85110,7235,648175,535
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,8311,4743705500
Pre-Tax Profit-72,57977,32511,0936,198175,535
Tax0-14,692-2,108-1,239-37,199
Profit After Tax-72,57962,6338,9854,958138,336
Dividends Paid000096,380
Retained Profit-72,57962,6338,9854,95841,956
Employee Costs535,888492,827360,787352,875258,718
Number Of Employees171612129
EBITDA*-56,005102,23137,72620,168183,630

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a690 specialist cars limited company details

company number

06770229

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

December 2008

age

13

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

gmd (2008) limited (August 2010)

incorporated

UK

address

BELMONT BRIDGE, CARVILLE, CO DURHAM, DH1 1LU

last accounts submitted

December 2019