company information

a & c wood limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & c wood limited Company Information

company number

07637338

incorporation date

May 2011

registered address

HALL FARM MAIN STREET, NEWTON ON DERWENT, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE, YO41 4DB

telephone

01904608324

Website

-

net assets

301,232

turnover (est)

£3,920,458

map

£5.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & C WOOD LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.9m and 1.34x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Production of electricity

50% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FOXCOMBE LODGE JV LIMITED50%99%63 miles
TWISS GREEN BARNS LIMITED50%98%65 miles
SOL HOMES LIMITED50%98%65 miles
CHESTNUT HOMES LIMITED50%95%50 miles
SHEFFIELD HOUSING COMPANY LIMITED50%91%31 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

301.2k

+0.63%

total assets

1.1m

-0.67%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

144k

0%

gross margin

40.9%

+2.84%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & c wood limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & c wood limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & c wood limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & C WOOD LIMITED

07637338

christopher wood 33.33%
melanie wood 33.33%
alexandra wood 33.33%

a & c wood limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Melanie WoodGreat Britain47 years May 2019- Director

A & C WOOD LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover3,920,45830,666,79217,671,4605,125,4901,374,204
Cost Of Sales2,317,26918,472,96510,971,3203,035,8411,733,043
Gross Profit1,603,18912,193,8276,700,1402,089,649-358,839
Admin Expenses1,459,14112,113,1716,162,3272,021,20122,891
Operating Profit144,04880,656537,81368,448-381,730
Interest Payable000040,764
Interest Receivable001712,6761,007
Pre-Tax Profit144,04880,656537,98471,124-421,487
Tax-27,369-15,325-102,217-14,2250
Profit After Tax116,67965,331435,76756,899-421,487
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit116,67965,331435,76756,899-421,487
Employee Costs724,9246,110,9283,386,216794,309190,832
Number Of Employees1412368164
EBITDA*144,04880,656537,813126,409-372,764

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & c wood limited company details

company number

07637338

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

35110 - Production of electricity

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

May 2011

age

10

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

rolco 329 limited (June 2011)

incorporated

UK

address

HALL FARM MAIN STREET, NEWTON ON DERWENT, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE, YO41 4DB

last accounts submitted

May 2019