company information

a-rock construction ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a-rock construction ltd. Company Information

company number

07673314

incorporation date

June 2011

registered address

A-ROCK HOUSE, 133 BADEN POWELL ROAD, CHESTERFIELD, DERBYSHIRE, S40 2RL

telephone

01246297000

net assets

652,246

turnover (est)

£4,020,605

map

£2.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A-ROCK CONSTRUCTION LTD. based on a Turnover of £4m and 0.58x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Development of building projects

50% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CARMODY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%100%12 miles
CROWN CONSTRUCTION (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED100%95%13 miles
RTMD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%95%16 miles
SOUTHEY BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED100%99%68 miles
NORTH WEST DEVELOPERS LTD100%97%62 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

652.2k

+0.16%

total assets

2m

+0.08%

cash

53.7k

-0.82%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

4m

0%

operating profit

157k

0%

gross margin

22.7%

-6.84%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a-rock construction ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a-rock construction ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a-rock construction ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A-ROCK CONSTRUCTION LTD.

07673314

charlotte white 50%
rockie white 50%

a-rock construction ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Rockie WhiteUnited Kingdom42 years Jun 2011- Director
Mrs Charlotte WhiteUnited Kingdom41 years Jun 2011- Director

A-ROCK CONSTRUCTION LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover4,020,6052,978,4472,260,2681,937,0432,884,002
Cost Of Sales3,109,3982,253,8881,685,1941,449,1612,184,645
Gross Profit911,206724,559575,075487,882699,357
Admin Expenses754,164462,407471,305499,335466,318
Operating Profit157,042262,152103,770-11,453233,039
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,3401,331293108283
Pre-Tax Profit113,906232,65188,553-17,289233,323
Tax-21,642-44,204-16,8250-46,664
Profit After Tax92,264188,44771,728-17,289186,658
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit92,264188,44771,728-17,289186,658
Employee Costs1,033,7271,182,6281,097,6171,263,760368,594
Number Of Employees232726309
EBITDA*185,087296,150139,51625,919272,625

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a-rock construction ltd. company details

company number

07673314

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41100 - Development of building projects

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

June 2011

age

10

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a-rock paving & landscaping ltd (March 2012)

incorporated

UK

address

A-ROCK HOUSE, 133 BADEN POWELL ROAD, CHESTERFIELD, DERBYSHIRE, S40 2RL

last accounts submitted

June 2019