company information

abaco insurance brokers limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abaco insurance brokers limited Company Information

company number

07859268

incorporation date

November 2011

registered address

1 LEWIS COURT, GROVE PARK, ENDERBY, LEICESTER, LE19 1SD

telephone

01162815960

net assets

1,778,268

turnover (est)

£2,339,308

map

£9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABACO INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £978.3k and a 9.17x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of insurance agents and brokers

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
VANTAGE TAX FEE PROTECTION LIMITED100%100%6 miles
PETER HOARE & COMPANY (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED100%100%55 miles
TALLAGHT FINANCIAL LTD100%100%81 miles
CLUB INSURE LIMITED100%99%91 miles
PAVEY GROUP LIMITED100%99%88 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2020

net assets

1.8m

+0.79%

total assets

2.2m

+0.55%

cash

1.6m

+20.87%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2020

turnover

2.3m

0%

operating profit

949.3k

0%

gross margin

92.3%

+1.57%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abaco insurance brokers limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abaco insurance brokers limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abaco insurance brokers limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABACO INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED

07859268

mrs virginia mulligan 25%
mr john mulligan 20%
catherine williams 10%
duncan simpson 5%
thomas mulligan 5%
sophie mulligan 5%
antony jones 5%
victoria simpson 5%
mr thomas mulligan 5%
miss sophie mulligan 5%

abaco insurance brokers limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Virginia MulliganEngland58 years Nov 2011- Director
Mr John MulliganUnited Kingdom61 years Nov 2011- Director

ABACO INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016
Turnover2,339,3084,959,3561,514,072901,436158,829
Cost Of Sales181,208454,743125,85094,82024,386
Gross Profit2,158,1004,504,6131,388,222806,616134,443
Admin Expenses1,208,8174,040,7501,066,150652,0471,241
Operating Profit949,283463,863322,072154,569133,202
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,091496194110547
Pre-Tax Profit955,374464,359322,265154,679133,749
Tax-171,967-88,228-61,230-29,389-26,750
Profit After Tax783,407376,131261,035125,290106,999
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit783,407376,131261,035125,290106,999
Employee Costs1,371,8581,325,3811,043,500905,708693,005
Number Of Employees2929242116
EBITDA*978,283494,027342,922180,833152,894

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abaco insurance brokers limited company details

company number

07859268

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

66220 - Activities of insurance agents and brokers

incorporation date

November 2011

age

10

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abaco brokers ltd (August 2012)

incorporated

UK

address

1 LEWIS COURT, GROVE PARK, ENDERBY, LEICESTER, LE19 1SD

last accounts submitted

June 2020