company information

abellio east anglia limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abellio east anglia limited Company Information

company number

07861414

incorporation date

November 2011

registered address

2ND FLOOR ST ANDREW'S HOUSE, 18-20 ST ANDREW STREET, LONDON, EC4A 3AG

telephone

02074308270

Website

-

net assets

21,822,000

turnover

£701,135,000

map

£1.7b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABELLIO EAST ANGLIA LIMITED based on a Turnover of £701.1m and 2.38x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Passenger rail transport, interurban

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED100%96%157 miles
WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED100%80%0 miles
ARRIVA RAIL NORTH LIMITED100%90%238 miles
EUROSTAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%69%1 miles
FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED100%69%72 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

21.8m

+0.06%

total assets

315.3m

+0.24%

cash

124.6m

+0.06%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

701.1m

+8%

operating profit

6.6m

-8%

gross margin

23.4%

-17.65%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abellio east anglia limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abellio east anglia limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abellio east anglia limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABELLIO EAST ANGLIA LIMITED

07861414

anglia rail holdings limited 100%

abellio east anglia limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Dominic BoothUnited Kingdom57 years Nov 2011- Director
Mr Alan PilbeamUnited Kingdom53 years Aug 2016- Director
Nobuyoshi UmezawaJapan48 years Mar 2017- Director
Mr Christiaan HarrisUnited Kingdom46 years Mar 2017- Director
Yasumitsu TanakaJapan51 years May 2017- Director
Mr Jamie BurlesUnited Kingdom48 years May 2017- Director
Mr Julian EdwardsUnited Kingdom51 years May 2017- Director
Mr Matt DolphinUnited Kingdom52 years Oct 2018- Director

ABELLIO EAST ANGLIA LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Dec 2015
Turnover701,135,000650,232,000290,934,00000
Cost Of Sales537,205,922465,627,255201,635,54100
Gross Profit163,929,078184,604,74589,298,45900
Admin Expenses157,367,078177,479,74569,901,45900
Operating Profit6,562,0007,125,00019,397,00000
Interest Payable5,989,0001,780,000179,00000
Interest Receivable1,126,000693,000199,00000
Pre-Tax Profit1,699,0006,038,00019,417,00000
Tax-894,000-2,538,000-3,907,00000
Profit After Tax805,0003,500,00015,510,00000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit805,0003,500,00015,510,00000
Employee Costs160,769,000160,270,00069,234,00000
Number Of Employees3,0473,0082,82600
EBITDA*10,526,0009,443,00020,365,00000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abellio east anglia limited company details

company number

07861414

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49100 - Passenger rail transport, interurban

incorporation date

November 2011

age

10

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

abellio essex thameside limited (February 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

2ND FLOOR ST ANDREW'S HOUSE, 18-20 ST ANDREW STREET, LONDON, EC4A 3AG

last accounts submitted

March 2019