company information

abergavenny sawmill ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abergavenny sawmill ltd Company Information

company number

07900568

incorporation date

January 2012

registered address

MIDDLE CWM FARM, LLANTILIO CROSSENNY, ABERGAVENNY, MONMOUTHSHIRE, NP7 8TG

telephone

01873821577

net assets

736,152

turnover (est)

£3,449,913

map

£1.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERGAVENNY SAWMILL LTD based on a Turnover of £3.4m and 0.43x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of wooden containers

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TOTAL PALLET SOLUTIONS (BOLTON) LIMITED100%96%121 miles
STRAIGHT EDGE MANUFACTURING LTD.100%95%124 miles
MISSON PALLETS SERVICES LIMITED100%92%138 miles
L.A. PACKING COMPANY LIMITED100%90%123 miles
WILLPACK LTD100%84%55 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

736.2k

-0.09%

total assets

903.9k

-0.01%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

3.4m

0%

operating profit

-68.9k

0%

gross margin

26.2%

-2.05%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abergavenny sawmill ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abergavenny sawmill ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abergavenny sawmill ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABERGAVENNY SAWMILL LTD

07900568

anthony adrian cole 64.1%
lauren philippa bendall 5.13%
elliot david isaac cole 5.13%
oscar erik cole 5.13%
ana christine cole 5.13%
cameron peter bendall 5.13%
rowan adrian eric cole 5.13%
patrick gordon benjamin cole 5.13%

abergavenny sawmill ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Adrian ColeEngland43 years Apr 2020- Director

ABERGAVENNY SAWMILL LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover3,449,9131,767,5221,340,132804,2411,798,575
Cost Of Sales2,548,8971,296,226992,552562,7011,302,480
Gross Profit901,017471,296347,580241,540364,979
Admin Expenses969,956367,847116,994104,032109,514
Operating Profit-68,939103,449230,586137,508255,465
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5041,217000
Pre-Tax Profit-68,435104,667230,586137,508255,465
Tax0-19,887-47,622-30,184-47,018
Profit After Tax-68,43584,780182,964107,324208,447
Dividends Paid0075,00070,0000
Retained Profit-68,43584,780107,96437,324208,447
Employee Costs903,598402,8764,26012,300413,478
Number Of Employees321411715
EBITDA*-68,939122,400251,445158,207273,056

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abergavenny sawmill ltd company details

company number

07900568

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

16240 - Manufacture of wooden containers

incorporation date

January 2012

age

9

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abergavenny saw mills limited (January 2012)

incorporated

UK

address

MIDDLE CWM FARM, LLANTILIO CROSSENNY, ABERGAVENNY, MONMOUTHSHIRE, NP7 8TG

last accounts submitted

January 2020