company information

abg couriers ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abg couriers ltd Company Information

company number

08170257

incorporation date

August 2012

registered address

UNIT 4A STAG INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ATLANTIC STREET, ALTRINCHAM, WA14 5DW

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

164,244

turnover (est)

£3,442,892

map

£1.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABG COURIERS LTD based on a Turnover of £3.4m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GT EXPORT CONSULTING LIMITED100%100%12 miles
CHRISALIS WORLDWIDE LIMITED100%99%11 miles
C B I FREIGHT (UK) LIMITED100%99%16 miles
J H WILLIS LIMITED100%100%33 miles
J.B. RAWCLIFFE & SONS LIMITED100%99%21 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

164.2k

+0.04%

total assets

2.1m

-0.07%

cash

24.6k

-0.89%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.4m

0%

operating profit

6.9k

0%

gross margin

19.7%

-0.13%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abg couriers ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abg couriers ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abg couriers ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABG COURIERS LTD

08170257

gavin david francis 59%
deborah francis 40%
gavin francis 1%

abg couriers ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Gavin FrancisEngland44 years Aug 2012- Director
Mrs Deborah FrancisUnited Kingdom47 years Apr 2019- Director
Mrs Andrea FrancisUnited Kingdom42 years Apr 2019- Director
Mr Russell BartonUnited Kingdom40 years Jun 2019- Director
Mr Craig FrancisEngland48 years Aug 2019- Director
Mr Craig FrancisEngland48 years Aug 2019- Director

ABG COURIERS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,442,8925,787,0623,712,906836,179714,300
Cost Of Sales2,767,0664,649,5772,958,360659,527567,569
Gross Profit675,8251,137,485754,546176,652146,731
Admin Expenses668,903949,718716,287138,247110,602
Operating Profit6,922187,76738,25938,40536,129
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable9708773777268
Pre-Tax Profit7,891188,64438,63638,38336,040
Tax-1,499-35,842-7,341-7,676-7,208
Profit After Tax6,392152,80231,29530,70628,832
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit6,392152,80231,29530,70628,832
Employee Costs1,357,3561,266,813647,395635,085219,996
Number Of Employees403820207
EBITDA*115,640286,28368,41484,11645,616

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abg couriers ltd company details

company number

08170257

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

August 2012

age

9

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

link couriers limited (April 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 4A STAG INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ATLANTIC STREET, ALTRINCHAM, WA14 5DW

last accounts submitted

December 2019