company information

a. slade and son ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. slade and son ltd Company Information

company number

08456090

incorporation date

March 2013

registered address

MCGILLS OAKLEY HOUSE, TETBURY ROAD, CIRENCESTER, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, GL7 1US

telephone

01285656336

net assets

1,440,451

turnover (est)

£3,317,964

map

£3.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. SLADE AND SON LTD based on a Turnover of £3.3m and 1.09x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Funeral and related activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM LIMITED100%98%24 miles
F.UPSON & SON LIMITED100%96%38 miles
BRISTOL MEMORIAL WOODLANDS LIMITED100%93%25 miles
KENT COUNTY CREMATORIUM LIMITED100%93%24 miles
E J EDGERTON & SON LIMITED100%98%91 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.4m

+0.11%

total assets

2.2m

0%

cash

665.3k

-0.12%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.3m

0%

operating profit

176.4k

0%

gross margin

55.2%

+4.11%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. slade and son ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. slade and son ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. slade and son ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. SLADE AND SON LTD

08456090

timothy james slade 100%

a. slade and son ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Timothy SladeUnited Kingdom55 years Mar 2013- Director

A. SLADE AND SON LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,317,9644,367,8204,424,8082,131,4802,916,088
Cost Of Sales1,489,1862,055,3722,082,1891,002,9131,302,272
Gross Profit1,828,7782,312,4482,342,6191,128,5671,613,816
Admin Expenses1,652,4102,077,8121,961,782958,0511,329,544
Operating Profit176,368234,636380,837170,516284,272
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,3455,5223,169931515
Pre-Tax Profit181,714240,158384,006171,446284,788
Tax-34,526-45,630-72,961-34,289-56,957
Profit After Tax147,188194,528311,045137,157227,830
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit147,188194,528311,045137,157227,830
Employee Costs405,837414,692403,312160,950161,550
Number Of Employees15151566
EBITDA*262,233319,033469,041264,359375,249

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. slade and son ltd company details

company number

08456090

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96030 - Funeral and related activities

incorporation date

March 2013

age

8

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a. slade and sons ltd (March 2013)

incorporated

UK

address

MCGILLS OAKLEY HOUSE, TETBURY ROAD, CIRENCESTER, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, GL7 1US

last accounts submitted

March 2020