company information

abel yachts limited

 Dissolved 
credit check
company report

abel yachts limited Company Information

company number

09244656

incorporation date

October 2014

registered address

C/O BEGBIES TRAYNOR (CENTRAL) LL, 4TH FLOOR, CATHEDRAL BUILDINGS, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE1 1PG

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

-1,109,490

turnover (est)

£13,219,234

map

£10.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABEL YACHTS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £13.2m and 0.76x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Building of pleasure and sporting boats

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WINDBOATS MARINE LIMITED100%90%192 miles
SPIRIT YACHTS LIMITED100%92%232 miles
PORTER AND HAYLETT LIMITED100%95%273 miles
RED BAY BOATS LIMITED100%80%176 miles
PENDENNIS PLUS LIMITED100%97%363 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2016

net assets

-1.1m

+4.21%

total assets

2.7m

-0.1%

cash

4.8k

-0.58%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2016

turnover

13.2m

0%

operating profit

-896.5k

0%

gross margin

19.2%

+9.77%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abel yachts limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abel yachts limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abel yachts limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABEL YACHTS LIMITED

09244656

geoffrey mayhill 27.08%
don marshall 27.08%
arthur hughes 27.08%
grant willis 18.75%

abel yachts limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Geoffrey Mayhill62 years Dec 2014- Director
Mr Arthur Hughes68 years Dec 2014- Director

ABEL YACHTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover13,219,23415,595,735
Cost Of Sales10,685,86112,872,990
Gross Profit2,533,3732,722,745
Admin Expenses3,429,8562,935,922
Operating Profit-896,483-213,177
Interest Payable00
Interest Receivable2029
Pre-Tax Profit-896,463-213,149
Tax00
Profit After Tax-896,463-213,149
Dividends Paid00
Retained Profit-896,463-213,149
Employee Costs89,84982,368
Number Of Employees33
EBITDA*-896,483-213,177

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abel yachts limited company details

company number

09244656

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

30120 - Building of pleasure and sporting boats

incorporation date

October 2014

age

7

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

timec 1475 limited (December 2014)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O BEGBIES TRAYNOR (CENTRAL) LL, 4TH FLOOR, CATHEDRAL BUILDINGS, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE1 1PG

last accounts submitted

December 2016