company information

abbeymeads day nurseries limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbeymeads day nurseries limited Company Information

company number

09510872

incorporation date

March 2015

registered address

7 INDIGO SQUARE, BRIGHTON ROAD, SURBITON, KT6 5BG

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

-55,268

turnover (est)

£4,573,482

map

£3.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEYMEADS DAY NURSERIES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.6m and 0.76x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Pre-primary education

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
JUMPING JACKS NURSERY LIMITED100%100%10 miles
GIGGLES DAY NURSERY LIMITED100%98%6 miles
THE SPANISH NURSERY LTD.100%98%5 miles
RAINBOW HOUSE NURSERY LTD100%99%22 miles
BRIGHT SPARKS MONTESSORI LTD100%98%9 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2018

net assets

-55.3k

+0.01%

total assets

223.6k

-0.03%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2018

turnover

4.6m

0%

operating profit

-673

0%

gross margin

47.1%

-1.57%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbeymeads day nurseries limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbeymeads day nurseries limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbeymeads day nurseries limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEYMEADS DAY NURSERIES LIMITED

09510872

oxford day nursery schools limited 100%

abbeymeads day nurseries limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Lali BasnayakeEngland72 years Mar 2015- Director
Dr Shanika BasnayakeEngland33 years Mar 2015- Director

ABBEYMEADS DAY NURSERIES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2018May 2017May 2016
Turnover4,573,4823,872,6984,440,618
Cost Of Sales2,423,7872,023,4222,386,462
Gross Profit2,149,6961,849,2752,054,156
Admin Expenses2,150,3691,899,5512,058,477
Operating Profit-673-50,276-4,321
Interest Payable000
Interest Receivable011
Pre-Tax Profit-673-50,275-4,320
Tax000
Profit After Tax-673-50,275-4,320
Dividends Paid000
Retained Profit-673-50,275-4,320
Employee Costs3,178,0532,568,1082,778,423
Number Of Employees171145153
EBITDA*-673-50,2767,747

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbeymeads day nurseries limited company details

company number

09510872

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

85100 - Pre-primary education

incorporation date

March 2015

age

6

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

abbeymeads nurseries limited (April 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

7 INDIGO SQUARE, BRIGHTON ROAD, SURBITON, KT6 5BG

last accounts submitted

May 2018