company information

ab farms ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab farms ltd Company Information

company number

09752902

incorporation date

August 2015

registered address

ENTERPRISE HOUSE REPTON ROAD, WESTMINSTER INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, MEASHAM, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7DT

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

10,527

turnover (est)

£3,274,955

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB FARMS LTD based on a Turnover of £3.3m and 0.8x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Mixed farming

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
COLIN PHILLIPS (FARMS) LIMITED100%100%54 miles
RICHARD MILNER (SHROPSHIRE) LIMITED100%98%43 miles
SEVERN VALLEY FARMERS LTD100%98%50 miles
C J & L M DAVIES LTD100%97%51 miles
NEW SHELF LIMITED100%97%61 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2018

net assets

10.5k

+3.27%

total assets

3.3m

+0.37%

cash

64.4k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2018

turnover

3.3m

0%

operating profit

9.7k

0%

gross margin

38.4%

+9.18%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab farms ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab farms ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab farms ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AB FARMS LTD

09752902

paul julian bridgen 49%
andrew james bridgen 49%
derek william tomkinson 1%
peter john ellis 1%

ab farms ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Neil Sharratt56 years Sep 2015- Director
Mr Paul BridgenEngland53 years Jul 2016- Director
Mr Peter EllisEngland67 years May 2017- Director
Mr Derek TomkinsonEngland71 years May 2017- Director

AB FARMS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016
Turnover3,274,9551,665,124357,438
Cost Of Sales2,018,8561,080,158228,949
Gross Profit1,256,099584,966128,489
Admin Expenses1,246,389582,045128,489
Operating Profit9,7102,9210
Interest Payable000
Interest Receivable24200
Pre-Tax Profit9,9522,9210
Tax-1,891-5550
Profit After Tax8,0612,3660
Dividends Paid000
Retained Profit8,0612,3660
Employee Costs840,495419,974102,161
Number Of Employees34174
EBITDA*43,71117,2731,199

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab farms ltd company details

company number

09752902

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01500 - Mixed farming

incorporation date

August 2015

age

6

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

barn farm developments ltd (November 2015)

shartom developments ltd (September 2015)

incorporated

UK

address

ENTERPRISE HOUSE REPTON ROAD, WESTMINSTER INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, MEASHAM, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7DT

last accounts submitted

August 2018