company information

ab car sales (south west) ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab car sales (south west) ltd Company Information

company number

11338385

incorporation date

May 2018

registered address

33 MARY SEACOLE ROAD, THE MILLFIELDS, PLYMOUTH, PL1 3JY

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

72,374

turnover (est)

£6,521,232

map

£1.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB CAR SALES (SOUTH WEST) LTD based on a Turnover of £6.5m and 0.21x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
J A CARS (EXETER) LIMITED100%10%41 miles
REMOVE MY CAR LTD100%1%182 miles
COURTHOUSE CARS LIMITED100%1%183 miles
RIC MOTORS LTD50%3%194 miles
TAYLO ENGINEERS (LIVERPOOL) LIMITED100%1%216 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

72.4k

0%

total assets

281.5k

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

6.5m

0%

operating profit

89.4k

0%

gross margin

10.4%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab car sales (south west) ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab car sales (south west) ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab car sales (south west) ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

AB CAR SALES (SOUTH WEST) LTD

11338385

alexander william burd 100%

ab car sales (south west) ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alexander BurdEngland27 years May 2018- Director

AB CAR SALES (SOUTH WEST) LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019
Turnover6,521,2326,044,767
Cost Of Sales5,848,3405,421,695
Gross Profit672,892623,073
Admin Expenses583,541485,416
Operating Profit89,351137,657
Interest Payable00
Interest Receivable00
Pre-Tax Profit89,351137,657
Tax-16,977-26,155
Profit After Tax72,374111,502
Dividends Paid00
Retained Profit72,374111,502
Employee Costs31,862401,414
Number Of Employees113
EBITDA*89,351137,657

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab car sales (south west) ltd company details

company number

11338385

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

May 2018

age

3

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

brinsmead finance limited (October 2018)

incorporated

UK

address

33 MARY SEACOLE ROAD, THE MILLFIELDS, PLYMOUTH, PL1 3JY

last accounts submitted

March 2020