company information

a.b. distributors limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.b. distributors limited Company Information

company number

NI008366

incorporation date

September 1971

registered address

2 CROMAC PLACE THE GASWORKS, ORMEAU ROAD, BELFAST, BT7 2JB

telephone

02890235088

net assets

1,040,542

turnover

£5,374,827

map

£3.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.B. DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5.4m and 0.73x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Manufacture of kitchen furniture

50% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CHANTRY KITCHENS LIMITED100%73%185 miles
WEST BELFAST ENTERPRISE BOARD LIMITED50%99%7 miles
SAFETY SOLUTIONS (N.I.) LTD50%99%9 miles
LP PROMOTIONS LIMITED50%96%1 miles
NORTHERN IRELAND COMMUNITY RELATIONS COUNCIL-THE50%94%0 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1m

+0.14%

total assets

2m

+0.28%

cash

736.9k

+0.17%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.4m

0%

operating profit

123.7k

0%

gross margin

25.2%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.b. distributors limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.b. distributors limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.b. distributors limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

A.B. DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED

NI008366

gowan investments ltd 100%

a.b. distributors limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Michael Dwan56 years Jan 2004- Director
Mr Frank MurphyIreland53 years Apr 2011- Director
Mr Frank MurphyIreland53 years Apr 2011- Director
Mr Eamon LennoxNorthern Ireland46 years Mar 2015- Director
Mr Jonathan Hughes49 years Oct 2017- Director
Mr Michael Maughan82 years Oct 2019- Director

A.B. DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover5,374,8273,618,2843,173,4724,507,7324,251,501
Cost Of Sales4,021,7682,278,5702,013,7863,558,2613,058,158
Gross Profit1,353,0591,339,7141,159,686949,4711,193,343
Admin Expenses1,229,3251,481,3041,673,4981,704,9041,661,241
Operating Profit123,734-141,590-513,812-755,433-467,898
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,2534,9512,62214,53111,097
Pre-Tax Profit124,987-136,639-511,220-740,902-456,801
Tax0003,8050
Profit After Tax124,987-136,639-511,220-737,097-456,801
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit124,987-136,639-511,220-737,097-456,801
Employee Costs264,494315,296452,116505,627453,337
Number Of Employees911111111
EBITDA*142,698-123,095-496,362-733,690-452,374

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.b. distributors limited company details

company number

NI008366

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

31020 - Manufacture of kitchen furniture

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

September 1971

age

50

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

alfred briggs (lurgan) limited (January 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

2 CROMAC PLACE THE GASWORKS, ORMEAU ROAD, BELFAST, BT7 2JB

last accounts submitted

December 2019