company information

a.v browne advertising limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.v browne advertising limited Company Information

company number

NI016796

incorporation date

June 1983

registered address

41-43 HILL STREET, BELFAST, BT1 2LB

telephone

02890320663

net assets

714,485

turnover (est)

£3,912,792

map

£2.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.V BROWNE ADVERTISING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.9m and 0.72x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Advertising agencies

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ARDMORE ADVERTISING & MARKETING LIMITED100%98%4 miles
SPIRIT MEDIA SCOTLAND LIMITED100%96%143 miles
PSONA 12 LIMITED100%99%190 miles
PITTS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%96%190 miles
BLONDE DIGITAL LIMITED100%89%144 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

714.5k

+0.18%

total assets

2.2m

-0.19%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

162.2k

0%

gross margin

45.1%

-4.35%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.v browne advertising limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.v browne advertising limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.v browne advertising limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.V BROWNE ADVERTISING LIMITED

NI016796

1 subsidiary

cawm ltd 100%

a.v browne advertising limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Paula Lavery65 years Jun 1983- Director
Mr Stephen Moore51 years Jun 2010- Director
Mr Harold ArnoldNorthern Ireland52 years Jun 2010- Director
Mr Stephen ConwayNorthern Ireland48 years Jun 2010- Director
Mrs Joanne CurranNorthern Ireland45 years Jun 2012- Director

A.V BROWNE ADVERTISING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover3,912,7925,193,9453,310,90110,276,0179,129,250
Cost Of Sales2,148,9472,746,1141,681,7065,104,6684,673,145
Gross Profit1,763,8452,447,8321,629,1955,171,3494,456,105
Admin Expenses1,601,5962,796,8931,275,7654,709,3744,600,556
Operating Profit162,249-349,061353,430461,975-144,451
Interest Payable00029,09232,132
Interest Receivable00150547
Pre-Tax Profit133,816-386,026310,830419,598-127,221
Tax-25,4250-59,058-17,362-6,550
Profit After Tax108,391-386,026251,772402,236-133,771
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit108,391-386,026251,772402,236-133,771
Employee Costs2,915,6952,921,2493,314,9153,468,6103,411,754
Number Of Employees5153619692
EBITDA*184,627-316,337392,222573,192-40,069

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.v browne advertising limited company details

company number

NI016796

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

73110 - Advertising agencies

incorporation date

June 1983

age

38

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

41-43 HILL STREET, BELFAST, BT1 2LB

last accounts submitted

August 2019