company information

abcord building services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abcord building services limited Company Information

company number

NI019245

incorporation date

March 1986

registered address

40 RAILWAY STREET, LISBURN, BT28 1XP

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

5,336,647

turnover (est)

£20,305,918

map

£11.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABCORD BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £20.3m and 0.57x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

25% Development of building projects

25% Construction of domestic buildings

25% Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
JFM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED75%91%26 miles
LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED75%100%116 miles
ACORN CONSTRUCTION (NEWBURY) LIMITED100%85%291 miles
BUILDING CRAFTSMEN (DUMFRIES) LIMITED75%96%114 miles
SOTA (NI) LIMITED75%84%5 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

5.3m

+0.06%

total assets

6.1m

+0.01%

cash

193.1k

+0.39%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

20.3m

0%

operating profit

391.2k

0%

gross margin

19.6%

-6.23%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abcord building services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abcord building services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abcord building services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABCORD BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED

NI019245

sean lyttle 100%

abcord building services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Sean Lyttle50 years Mar 1986- Director
Mr Garrett LyttleNorthern Ireland44 years Sep 2002- Director

ABCORD BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover20,305,91822,770,75925,899,75517,139,54216,329,787
Cost Of Sales16,341,89118,030,30220,236,06013,317,00512,884,670
Gross Profit3,964,0274,740,4575,663,6953,822,5373,445,117
Admin Expenses3,572,8214,394,5855,361,4673,177,9743,104,741
Operating Profit391,206345,872302,228644,563340,376
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,2477251,505799228
Pre-Tax Profit392,453346,598303,733645,363340,604
Tax-74,566-65,854-57,709-129,072-68,121
Profit After Tax317,887280,744246,024516,290272,483
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit317,887280,744246,024516,290272,483
Employee Costs3,647,210271,743216,768170,664166,077
Number Of Employees796544
EBITDA*402,368360,763324,713670,732367,304

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abcord building services limited company details

company number

NI019245

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41100 - Development of building projects

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

incorporation date

March 1986

age

35

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abcord services limited (January 2000)

abcord services limited (March 1987)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

40 RAILWAY STREET, LISBURN, BT28 1XP

last accounts submitted

December 2019