company information

a n irwin feeds ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a n irwin feeds ltd Company Information

company number

NI026554

incorporation date

May 1992

registered address

STILLOGA MILLS, 11 CARROWCOLMAN ROAD, EGLISH, DUNGANNON, BT70 1LF

telephone

02837548276

net assets

3,148,035

turnover (est)

£11,895,075

map

£5.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A N IRWIN FEEDS LTD based on an EBITDA of £1.1m and a 5.18x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Post-harvest crop activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
YORKSHIRE GRAIN LIMITED100%97%259 miles
EASTERN FUELS LIMITED100%94%231 miles
JAMES MORTIMER,LIMITED100%96%258 miles
BWSC NORTHERN FUELS LIMITED100%88%231 miles
BRAEGATE PRODUCE LIMITED100%76%230 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2020

net assets

3.1m

+0.28%

total assets

5.5m

+0.08%

cash

364.4k

+3.56%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2020

turnover

11.9m

0%

operating profit

854.1k

0%

gross margin

20.7%

-7.53%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a n irwin feeds ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a n irwin feeds ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a n irwin feeds ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A N IRWIN FEEDS LTD

NI026554

kenneth irwin 45%
carolyn irwin 45%
charlotte cather 10%

a n irwin feeds ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Samuel Irwin63 years May 1992- Director
Mrs Carolyn Irwin57 years May 1992- Director

A N IRWIN FEEDS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2020May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016
Turnover11,895,07512,007,69613,550,64015,028,76714,311,305
Cost Of Sales9,444,5639,332,44710,581,08811,924,18711,095,411
Gross Profit2,450,5122,675,2492,969,5523,104,5793,215,894
Admin Expenses1,596,4481,812,1202,217,7692,334,8662,719,334
Operating Profit854,064863,129751,783769,713496,560
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,6661,5861,059227252
Pre-Tax Profit831,913815,465721,281769,940496,813
Tax-149,744-154,938-137,043-146,289-99,362
Profit After Tax682,169660,527584,238623,651397,450
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit682,169660,527584,238623,651397,450
Employee Costs1,305,0291,349,7851,264,6041,170,7671,282,218
Number Of Employees3839393839
EBITDA*1,127,5571,131,822893,208915,848496,560

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a n irwin feeds ltd company details

company number

NI026554

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01630 - Post-harvest crop activities

incorporation date

May 1992

age

29

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a n irwin & son limited (March 2015)

balzac limited (May 1992)

incorporated

UK

address

STILLOGA MILLS, 11 CARROWCOLMAN ROAD, EGLISH, DUNGANNON, BT70 1LF

last accounts submitted

May 2020