company information

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited Company Information

company number

NI034244

incorporation date

May 1998

registered address

91 TUMMERY ROAD, DROMORE, CO TYRONE, BT78 3LT

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

150,915

turnover (est)

£1,890,908

map

£49m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & B CONTRACTS (N.I.) LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £10.1m and a 4.84x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
O'DONNELL PROPERTIES LIMITED100%99%35 miles
NEWPORT DEVELOPMENTS LTD100%99%50 miles
HADRIAN'S DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%99%53 miles
TAMLA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%99%66 miles
NUPORT HOMES LTD100%99%66 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

150.9k

-1.02%

total assets

190k

-0.18%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

1.9m

0%

operating profit

10.1m

0%

gross margin

17.9%

-4.54%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & B CONTRACTS (N.I.) LIMITED

NI034244

adrian o'neill 100%

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Brigid O'Neill54 years May 1998- Director
Mr Adrian O'Neill55 years May 1998- Director

A & B CONTRACTS (N.I.) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover1,890,9086,277,90339,920,3138,700,79729,133,593
Cost Of Sales1,553,9455,106,00432,286,0286,998,16024,018,810
Gross Profit336,9631,171,8997,634,2851,702,6375,114,783
Admin Expenses-9,803,585949,9948,572,3911,652,1555,123,156
Operating Profit10,140,548221,905-938,10650,482-8,373
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable001264
Pre-Tax Profit10,140,548221,905-938,10550,484-8,309
Tax-1,926,704-42,1620-10,0970
Profit After Tax8,213,844179,743-938,10540,387-8,309
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit8,213,844179,743-938,10540,387-8,309
Employee Costs323,714913,9536,129,3461,244,4483,519,786
Number Of Employees7201432985
EBITDA*10,140,548221,905-938,10652,264-8,373

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & b contracts (n.i.) limited company details

company number

NI034244

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

May 1998

age

23

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a & b contracts limited (September 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

91 TUMMERY ROAD, DROMORE, CO TYRONE, BT78 3LT

last accounts submitted

September 2019