company information

a. & j. long bros. ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. & j. long bros. ltd. Company Information

company number

NI034631

incorporation date

August 1998

registered address

138 VICTORIA ROAD, MAGHERAMASON, DERRY, BT47 2RR

telephone

02871841251

net assets

2,318,584

turnover (est)

£4,785,442

map

£5.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. & J. LONG BROS. LTD. based on Net Assets of £2.3m and 2.28x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
COMMERCIAL MOTOR PRODUCTS LTD100%97%50 miles
FONDEO LIMITED100%100%214 miles
JAMES HART (CHORLEY) LIMITED100%98%211 miles
CPS DRIVELINK LIMITED100%99%229 miles
NOEL EAKIN & SONS LIMITED100%83%51 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

2.3m

+0.08%

total assets

3.1m

-0.05%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

4.8m

0%

operating profit

213.4k

0%

gross margin

26.7%

-2.56%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. & j. long bros. ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. & j. long bros. ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. & j. long bros. ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. & J. LONG BROS. LTD.

NI034631

robert allan frazer 100%

a. & j. long bros. ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Robert Frazer58 years Aug 1998- Director

A. & J. LONG BROS. LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover4,785,4425,550,8354,218,1234,962,4213,669,377
Cost Of Sales3,509,9714,032,5183,054,8923,496,9982,634,365
Gross Profit1,275,4711,518,3171,163,2321,465,4231,035,012
Admin Expenses1,062,1171,253,3291,017,5231,446,527994,448
Operating Profit213,354264,988145,70918,89640,564
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0515296231444
Pre-Tax Profit213,354265,502146,00519,12841,008
Tax-40,537-50,445-27,741-3,825-8,201
Profit After Tax172,817215,057118,26415,30232,806
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit172,817215,057118,26415,30232,806
Employee Costs311,062303,021208,103201,780472,737
Number Of Employees10107717
EBITDA*292,205334,776202,295101,004117,648

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. & j. long bros. ltd. company details

company number

NI034631

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45310 - Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories

incorporation date

August 1998

age

23

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

derway merchants limited (September 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

138 VICTORIA ROAD, MAGHERAMASON, DERRY, BT47 2RR

last accounts submitted

September 2019