company information

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd Company Information

company number

NI046005

incorporation date

March 2003

registered address

12 MAHON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, PORTADOWN, CRAIGAVON, BT62 3EH

telephone

02838338080

net assets

476,572

turnover (est)

£3,360,183

map

£2.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING LTD based on a Turnover of £3.4m and 0.62x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of other machinery and equipment

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MWT SYSTEMS LIMITED100%100%23 miles
ELECTROTECH DRIVES LTD100%94%12 miles
HENRY R. AYTON LIMITED100%90%20 miles
V A MACHINERY LIMITED100%98%125 miles
MARTINDALE INDUSTRIAL FASTENERS LIMITED100%98%161 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

476.6k

+0.11%

total assets

803.3k

+0.11%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

3.4m

0%

operating profit

69.3k

0%

gross margin

25.3%

+4.17%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AB REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING LTD

NI046005

leslie brownlee 50%
sharon brownlee 50%

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Sharon BrownleeN Ireland59 years Mar 2003- Director
Mr Leslie Brownlee62 years Mar 2003- Director

AB REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover3,360,1831,452,0271,812,2141,483,1552,722,450
Cost Of Sales2,510,2021,099,4291,350,7271,095,8352,006,620
Gross Profit849,981352,597461,488387,321715,830
Admin Expenses780,714305,728436,290368,119672,088
Operating Profit69,26746,86925,19819,20243,742
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3595559873150
Pre-Tax Profit68,75844,50221,33317,21443,893
Tax-13,064-8,455-4,053-3,443-8,778
Profit After Tax55,69436,04717,28013,77135,114
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit55,69436,04717,28013,77135,114
Employee Costs450,954198,940223,541185,346328,213
Number Of Employees115659
EBITDA*69,26758,77247,87247,54967,158

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab refrigeration & air conditioning ltd company details

company number

NI046005

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46690 - Wholesale of other machinery and equipment

incorporation date

March 2003

age

18

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a & b refrigeration & air conditioning ltd (February 2018)

incorporated

UK

address

12 MAHON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, PORTADOWN, CRAIGAVON, BT62 3EH

last accounts submitted

August 2019