company information

aberdeen asset management plc

 Live 
credit check
company report

aberdeen asset management plc Company Information

company number

SC082015

incorporation date

March 1983

registered address

10 QUEEN'S TERRACE, ABERDEEN, ABERDEENSHIRE, AB10 1XL

telephone

01224631999

net assets

2,032,400,000

turnover

£485,500,000

map

£5.8b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC based on Net Assets of £2b and 2.87x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of financial services holding companies

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TENET GROUP LIMITED100%83%229 miles
RUFFER MANAGEMENT LIMITED100%99%398 miles
PEARL LIFE HOLDINGS LIMITED100%90%330 miles
LAZARD & CO., HOLDINGS LIMITED100%97%397 miles
ABERDEEN ASSET INVESTMENTS LIMITED100%89%397 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

2b

-0.06%

total assets

2.8b

+0.01%

cash

36.3m

-0.55%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

485.5m

+139%

operating profit

174.9m

+68%

gross margin

76.5%

+2.11%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aberdeen asset management plc Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aberdeen asset management plc interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aberdeen asset management plc directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Roderick ParisUnited Kingdom61 years Aug 2017- Director
Ms Stephanie BruceUnited Kingdom52 years Jun 2019- Director
Ms Fiona McGowanUnited Kingdom55 years Sep 2020- Director

ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover485,500,000203,100,000281,100,0001,114,000,0001,318,900,000
Cost Of Sales114,474,44451,093,81467,308,524106,900,000149,900,000
Gross Profit371,025,556152,006,186213,791,4761,007,100,0001,169,000,000
Admin Expenses196,125,55648,106,18636,191,476806,700,000801,700,000
Operating Profit174,900,000103,900,000177,600,000200,400,000367,300,000
Interest Payable4,500,0007,600,0008,500,0003,600,0009,700,000
Interest Receivable436,5008,000,0002,900,0005,200,0005,700,000
Pre-Tax Profit20,200,000100,700,000-236,200,000221,900,000353,700,000
Tax26,600,00012,700,0006,400,000-32,700,000-44,700,000
Profit After Tax46,800,000113,400,000-229,800,000189,200,000309,000,000
Dividends Paid156,000,000140,900,000330,600,0000243,200,000
Retained Profit-109,200,000-27,500,000-560,400,000188,700,00065,800,000
Employee Costs87,100,00078,400,000115,000,000422,900,000404,300,000
Number Of Employees6905906452,8122,731
EBITDA*185,800,000123,200,000195,000,000336,900,000507,200,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aberdeen asset management plc company details

company number

SC082015

Type

Public limited with Share Capital

industry

64205 - Activities of financial services holding companies

incorporation date

March 1983

age

38

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

aberdeen trust plc. (May 1997)

aberdeen trust holdings plc (March 1991)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

10 QUEEN'S TERRACE, ABERDEEN, ABERDEENSHIRE, AB10 1XL

last accounts submitted

December 2019