company information

a & f grant limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & f grant limited Company Information

company number

SC097820

incorporation date

March 1986

registered address

GEORGETOWN, BALLINDALLOCH, MORAY, AB37 9BA

telephone

01807500352

net assets

994,972

turnover (est)

£6,878,766

map

£5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & F GRANT LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £898.7k and a 5.56x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Raising of swine/pigs

50% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FREELAND FREIGHT SERVICE LIMITED50%90%50 miles
W & H LESLIE (ABERDEEN) LIMITED50%87%38 miles
MCLANACHAN TRANSPORT LIMITED50%100%114 miles
BULKLINER INTERMODAL LIMITED50%96%102 miles
ALAN DAVIE LIMITED50%89%62 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

995k

-0.05%

total assets

5.6m

+0.03%

cash

420

-0.46%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

6.9m

0%

operating profit

32.5k

0%

gross margin

20.6%

-4.94%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & f grant limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & f grant limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & f grant limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & F GRANT LIMITED

SC097820

frederick mcconnachie grant 100%

a & f grant limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Frederick Grant70 years Dec 1988- Director
Mrs Natasha Fyvie42 years Mar 2016- Director
Mr Graham Archibald52 years Nov 2017- Director

A & F GRANT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover6,878,7667,387,6977,507,2775,934,2938,449,931
Cost Of Sales5,466,2305,791,7835,874,6504,669,7866,719,866
Gross Profit1,412,5361,595,9141,632,6261,264,5071,730,065
Admin Expenses1,380,0001,623,3962,992,4291,001,6971,249,976
Operating Profit32,536-27,482-1,359,803262,810480,089
Interest Payable00069,57695,163
Interest Receivable422211,7350
Pre-Tax Profit-52,991-80,334-1,373,792204,969384,926
Tax00020,110-78,040
Profit After Tax-52,991-80,334-1,373,792225,079306,886
Dividends Paid000222,000100,000
Retained Profit-52,991-80,334-1,373,7923,079206,886
Employee Costs1,605,082884,954875,1061,052,4562,124,488
Number Of Employees5330302651
EBITDA*898,673821,177-651,930781,1651,130,987

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & f grant limited company details

company number

SC097820

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01460 - Raising of swine/pigs

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

March 1986

age

35

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

gareash limited (May 1986)

incorporated

UK

address

GEORGETOWN, BALLINDALLOCH, MORAY, AB37 9BA

last accounts submitted

April 2019