company information

aberdeen drilling consultants limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aberdeen drilling consultants limited Company Information

company number

SC099049

incorporation date

May 1986

registered address

32-34 QUEENS ROAD, ABERDEEN, AB15 4YF

telephone

01224209123

net assets

3,635,935

turnover (est)

£9,416,907

map

£8.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERDEEN DRILLING CONSULTANTS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.6m and 2.33x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other engineering activities (not including engineering design for industrial process and production or engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities)

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WELLTEC (UK) LTD.100%95%3 miles
IES CALLENBERG LTD100%94%3 miles
BLYTH & BLYTH CONSULTING ENGINEERS LIMITED100%98%95 miles
ATLAS BLUE LIMITED100%99%120 miles
TRIDENT ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS LIMITED100%97%123 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

3.6m

+0.01%

total assets

5.1m

+0.04%

cash

513.5k

+2.44%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

9.4m

0%

operating profit

57.2k

0%

gross margin

41.8%

-6.8%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aberdeen drilling consultants limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aberdeen drilling consultants limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aberdeen drilling consultants limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABERDEEN DRILLING CONSULTANTS LIMITED

SC099049

douglas gordon hay 50%
euphemia maclean hay 40%
austin douglas hay 10%

aberdeen drilling consultants limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Euphemia Hay69 years Aug 1989- Director
Mr Douglas Hay73 years Aug 1989- Director
Mr Gordon Walker83 years Sep 2007- Director
Mr Austin Hay43 years May 2011- Director

ABERDEEN DRILLING CONSULTANTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover9,416,9077,499,7574,638,4776,255,2819,489,477
Cost Of Sales5,489,4164,143,7442,329,3013,218,1595,768,992
Gross Profit3,927,4903,356,0132,309,1763,037,1223,720,485
Admin Expenses3,870,3324,099,6404,005,1923,894,2241,658,253
Operating Profit57,158-743,627-1,696,016-857,1022,062,232
Interest Payable000032,091
Interest Receivable2,4861,7774,19411,6281,565
Pre-Tax Profit39,563-762,711-1,717,271-879,7872,031,706
Tax-7,517000-434,191
Profit After Tax32,046-762,711-1,717,271-879,7871,597,515
Dividends Paid0000429,750
Retained Profit32,046-762,711-1,717,271-879,7871,167,765
Employee Costs4,612,3123,776,5912,264,2811,384,5112,881,309
Number Of Employees10086533031
EBITDA*93,738-694,827-1,627,910-765,5532,155,716

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aberdeen drilling consultants limited company details

company number

SC099049

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

71129 - Other engineering activities (not including engineering design for industrial process and production or engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities)

incorporation date

May 1986

age

35

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

woodhill services limited (August 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

32-34 QUEENS ROAD, ABERDEEN, AB15 4YF

last accounts submitted

April 2019