company information

a w laing ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a w laing ltd. Company Information

company number

SC104477

incorporation date

May 1987

registered address

78 HIGH STREET, GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY, MORAY, PH26 3EL

telephone

01479872818

net assets

1,714,037

turnover (est)

£6,349,625

map

£3.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A W LAING LTD. based on Net Assets of £1.7m and 2.11x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Joinery installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
INSULA PROJECTS LIMITED100%97%110 miles
SOUNDTEX PARTITIONS LIMITED100%94%94 miles
G & J WADDELL LIMITED100%87%120 miles
LAURENCE MCINTOSH LIMITED100%85%98 miles
NORSCOT JOINERY LIMITED100%84%85 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

1.7m

+0.02%

total assets

2.2m

+0.04%

cash

103.6k

-0.46%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

6.3m

0%

operating profit

38.5k

0%

gross margin

29.8%

-3.72%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a w laing ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a w laing ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a w laing ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A W LAING LTD.

SC104477

geoffrey laing 40%
ronald john laing 40%
irene jean laing 20%

a w laing ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Ronald Laing71 years Dec 1988- Director
Ms Irene Laing70 years May 2003- Director
Mr Geoffrey LaingScotland46 years Dec 2011- Director

A W LAING LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover6,349,6255,585,8094,482,3775,630,6086,980,027
Cost Of Sales4,461,1053,860,2332,948,3693,728,9764,724,787
Gross Profit1,888,5201,725,5761,534,0081,901,6312,255,240
Admin Expenses1,850,0441,382,1391,233,7511,616,9962,142,324
Operating Profit38,476343,437300,257284,635112,916
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,1051,41169145293
Pre-Tax Profit39,581344,730300,043284,265113,009
Tax-7,520-65,499-57,008-56,853-22,602
Profit After Tax32,061279,231243,035227,41290,407
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit32,061279,231243,035227,41290,407
Employee Costs1,050,9111,009,822897,9881,223,8761,152,868
Number Of Employees3629273230
EBITDA*110,488413,813365,446332,827155,408

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a w laing ltd. company details

company number

SC104477

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43320 - Joinery installation

incorporation date

May 1987

age

34

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.w. laing and sons limited (May 2003)

seenvale limited (June 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

78 HIGH STREET, GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY, MORAY, PH26 3EL

last accounts submitted

May 2019