company information

abacus agents limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abacus agents limited Company Information

company number

SC130480

incorporation date

March 1991

registered address

FARADAY STREET, DRYBURGH INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, DUNDEE, TAYSIDE, DD2 3UG

telephone

01382884000

net assets

2,156,630

turnover (est)

£4,671,254

map

£5.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABACUS AGENTS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.2m and 2.66x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
JOHN W GRANT & SON (PAISLEY) LIMITED100%96%70 miles
BUILDERS SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED (THE)100%94%61 miles
MOY MATERIALS (NORTHERN) LTD100%92%64 miles
ROWEBB LIMITED100%89%63 miles
POLYGLASS (GB) LIMITED100%88%50 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

2.2m

+0.1%

total assets

2.9m

+0.03%

cash

884.7k

+0.05%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

4.7m

0%

operating profit

227.5k

0%

gross margin

25.2%

+1.82%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abacus agents limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abacus agents limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abacus agents limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABACUS AGENTS LIMITED

SC130480

aidsun holdings limited 100%

abacus agents limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Kenneth Sturrock58 years Sep 1991- Director
Mr Robert Sturrock61 years Sep 1991- Director

ABACUS AGENTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover4,671,2544,605,7713,963,0644,225,3093,787,313
Cost Of Sales3,495,1603,466,9332,971,8203,139,6592,819,688
Gross Profit1,176,0951,138,838991,2441,085,650967,625
Admin Expenses948,614948,440819,961821,763731,326
Operating Profit227,481190,398171,283263,887236,299
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,4895,8673,3361,3431,731
Pre-Tax Profit233,970196,265174,619265,230238,030
Tax-44,454-37,290-33,178-53,046-47,606
Profit After Tax189,516158,975141,441212,184190,424
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit189,516158,975141,441212,184190,424
Employee Costs943,097881,575845,883753,602486,427
Number Of Employees2322222013
EBITDA*271,378234,190211,111299,969271,061

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abacus agents limited company details

company number

SC130480

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46130 - Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials

incorporation date

March 1991

age

30

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

boomhire limited (April 1991)

incorporated

UK

address

FARADAY STREET, DRYBURGH INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, DUNDEE, TAYSIDE, DD2 3UG

last accounts submitted

December 2019