company information

a.a. young ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.a. young ltd. Company Information

company number

SC136857

incorporation date

February 1992

registered address

UNIT 40C, BEN NEVIS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, FORT WILLIAM, INVERNESS-SHIRE, PH33 6PR

telephone

01397704938

Website

-

net assets

38,053

turnover (est)

£7,186,063

map

£3.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.A. YOUNG LTD. based on a Turnover of £7.2m and 0.46x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Construction of domestic buildings

50% Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
DGB GROUNDWORKS LIMITED100%98%301 miles
GLADE HOUSING LIMITED100%94%269 miles
N STONES BUILDERS LIMITED100%86%271 miles
L.I.P. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%75%141 miles
IN HOUSE REFURBISHMENT LTD.100%99%415 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

38.1k

0%

total assets

1.8m

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

7.2m

0%

operating profit

-424.7k

0%

gross margin

20.3%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.a. young ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.a. young ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.a. young ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.A. YOUNG LTD.

SC136857

alisdair allan young 100%
frances king young 0%

a.a. young ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alisdair Young63 years Feb 1992- Director

A.A. YOUNG LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015Nov 2014
Turnover7,186,0633,579,4044,314,8897,004,0205,874,544
Cost Of Sales5,728,1992,784,8733,353,0815,573,6604,652,839
Gross Profit1,457,864794,531961,8081,430,3601,221,705
Admin Expenses1,882,5801,092,365941,4471,466,2151,277,218
Operating Profit-424,716-297,83420,361-35,855-55,513
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable033177383
Pre-Tax Profit-424,716-325,5102,568-41,252-62,571
Tax00-51300
Profit After Tax-424,716-325,5102,054-41,252-62,571
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-424,716-325,5102,054-41,252-62,571
Employee Costs844,688769,742770,9751,068,625857,042
Number Of Employees2020202723
EBITDA*-342,714-228,115110,35772,70548,947

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.a. young ltd. company details

company number

SC136857

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

incorporation date

February 1992

age

29

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

lochaber roofing limited (November 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 40C, BEN NEVIS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, FORT WILLIAM, INVERNESS-SHIRE, PH33 6PR

last accounts submitted

May 2019