company information

a p jess (paisley) ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a p jess (paisley) ltd. Company Information

company number

SC157144

incorporation date

March 1995

registered address

THE GREEN TWECHAR, GLASGOW, LANARKSHIRE, G65 9QA

telephone

01418898891

net assets

517,439

turnover (est)

£3,138,691

map

£3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A P JESS (PAISLEY) LTD. based on an EBITDA of £560.8k and a 5.31x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of meat and meat products

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PAK POULTRY PRODUCTS (SCOTLAND) LTD100%96%7 miles
ASH WHOLESALE LIMITED100%91%9 miles
HARVEST GOLD LIMITED100%89%5 miles
EUROPA FOODS DISTRIBUTION LIMITED100%97%105 miles
TORO TRADING LIMITED100%96%122 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

517.4k

0%

total assets

1.1m

0%

cash

125.3k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

3.1m

0%

operating profit

520.8k

0%

gross margin

14.7%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a p jess (paisley) ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a p jess (paisley) ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a p jess (paisley) ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A P JESS (PAISLEY) LTD.

SC157144

a.p. jess (glasgow) ltd 100%

a p jess (paisley) ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Jess62 years Mar 1995- Director
Mr Archibald Jess59 years Mar 1995- Director

A P JESS (PAISLEY) LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,138,6913,962,4684,857,2524,522,8873,253,031
Cost Of Sales2,679,0023,446,4594,261,5103,955,4772,817,955
Gross Profit459,689516,008595,742567,410435,077
Admin Expenses-61,108500,954575,357-64,255-184,625
Operating Profit520,79715,05420,385631,665619,702
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4705354611291,800
Pre-Tax Profit521,26715,58920,846631,794621,503
Tax-93,828-2,962-3,961-126,359-124,300
Profit After Tax427,43912,62716,885505,435497,202
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit427,43912,62716,885505,435497,202
Employee Costs888,172978,677891,847952,971952,378
Number Of Employees2630283131
EBITDA*560,78058,98261,055669,393659,177

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a p jess (paisley) ltd. company details

company number

SC157144

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46320 - Wholesale of meat and meat products

incorporation date

March 1995

age

26

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

a.p. jess limited (April 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

THE GREEN TWECHAR, GLASGOW, LANARKSHIRE, G65 9QA

last accounts submitted

April 2020