company information

a. & r. brownlie limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. & r. brownlie limited Company Information

company number

SC168642

incorporation date

September 1996

registered address

8 ST ANN'S PLACE, HADDINGTON, EAST LOTHIAN, SCOTLAND, EH41 4BS

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

2,259,698

turnover (est)

£9,657,392

map

£13.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. & R. BROWNLIE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £9.7m and 1.39x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Support services to forestry

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ENSCO 487 LIMITED100%96%17 miles
PARK ROW PARTNERS LIMITED100%93%160 miles
WESSEX WOODLAND MANAGEMENT LIMITED100%99%319 miles
BARDEN ENERGY LIMITED100%84%152 miles
CAERFAGU PRODUCTS LIMITED100%92%256 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

2.3m

+0.05%

total assets

3.1m

+0.06%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

9.7m

0%

operating profit

139.2k

0%

gross margin

28.9%

-6.06%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. & r. brownlie limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. & r. brownlie limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. & r. brownlie limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. & R. BROWNLIE LIMITED

SC168642

trustees of a. & r. brownlie limited employee ownership trust 62.03%
david percival sturrock 33.97%
alexander george brownlie 4%

a. & r. brownlie limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alexander BrownlieScotland49 years Jul 2013- Director
Mrs Claire FlemingScotland50 years Mar 2020- Director

A. & R. BROWNLIE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover9,657,3926,164,7984,034,4142,809,8731,600,776
Cost Of Sales6,869,5174,270,2562,989,5352,173,074955,953
Gross Profit2,787,8751,894,5421,044,879636,798644,823
Admin Expenses2,648,7011,813,088-1,870,030627,117592,164
Operating Profit139,17481,4542,914,9099,68152,659
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00117267441
Pre-Tax Profit139,17481,4542,911,7446,66853,100
Tax-26,443-15,476-553,231-1,333-10,620
Profit After Tax112,73165,9782,358,5135,33442,480
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit112,73165,9782,358,5135,33442,480
Employee Costs30,69230,88930,52132,241602,030
Number Of Employees111119
EBITDA*139,17481,4542,914,90910,36353,567

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. & r. brownlie limited company details

company number

SC168642

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

02400 - Support services to forestry

incorporation date

September 1996

age

25

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

expodish limited (October 1996)

incorporated

UK

address

8 ST ANN'S PLACE, HADDINGTON, EAST LOTHIAN, SCOTLAND, EH41 4BS

last accounts submitted

September 2019