company information

abbotshall homes limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbotshall homes limited Company Information

company number

SC181961

incorporation date

January 1998

registered address

11A DUBLIN STREET, EDINBURGH, EH1 3PG

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

3,070,411

turnover (est)

£7,222,275

map

£6.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBOTSHALL HOMES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £7.2m and 0.85x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LOCHAY HOMES LIMITED100%98%1 miles
P. MCKERNAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%99%35 miles
KAITERI LIMITED100%95%1 miles
BATH STREET COLLECTIVE CUSTOM BUILD LIMITED100%94%3 miles
A. & J. STEPHEN (HOLDINGS) LIMITED100%96%31 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2015

net assets

3.1m

+0.06%

total assets

3.9m

-0.1%

cash

896.9k

+3783.59%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2015

turnover

7.2m

0%

operating profit

207.1k

0%

gross margin

22.1%

+3.56%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbotshall homes limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbotshall homes limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbotshall homes limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBOTSHALL HOMES LIMITED

SC181961

david boyack 100%

abbotshall homes limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David BoyackScotland80 years Jan 1998- Director
Mr James Murphy69 years Aug 1999- Director
Mr David SheerinsUnited Kingdom59 years Nov 2009- Director
Mrs Lorraine DistonScotland58 years Aug 2010- Director

ABBOTSHALL HOMES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2015Jan 2014Jan 2013Jan 2012Jan 2011
Turnover7,222,2757,247,4189,516,17212,414,20216,101,275
Cost Of Sales5,630,8795,705,4307,544,1569,856,85512,714,473
Gross Profit1,591,3961,541,9881,972,0162,557,3473,386,802
Admin Expenses1,384,2861,729,9801,216,1602,725,0365,418,998
Operating Profit207,110-187,992755,856-167,689-2,032,196
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,243131,1466,237
Pre-Tax Profit209,353-187,991755,859-166,543-2,125,813
Tax-43,9640-181,40600
Profit After Tax165,389-187,991574,453-166,543-2,125,813
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit165,389-187,991574,453-166,543-2,125,813
Employee Costs649,849705,4941,020,8921,505,7131,701,030
Number Of Employees1719274350
EBITDA*233,962-169,804784,893-133,235-1,984,342

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbotshall homes limited company details

company number

SC181961

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

January 1998

age

23

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

davel developments limited (June 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

11A DUBLIN STREET, EDINBURGH, EH1 3PG

last accounts submitted

January 2015