company information

a g bannerman limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a g bannerman limited Company Information

company number

SC231282

incorporation date

May 2002

registered address

171 SARACEN STREET, GLASGOW, G22 5JL

telephone

01413368075

Website

-

net assets

2,545,146

turnover (est)

£2,352,381

map

£6.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A G BANNERMAN LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.5m and 2.47x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Dispensing chemist in specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PGD HEALTHCARE LTD100%96%2 miles
NEWFIELD (DUNDONALD) LIMITED100%95%1 miles
CMAM PHARMACY LIMITED100%95%1 miles
RA GUY LIMITED100%94%1 miles
JAMES MCKEEVER LIMITED100%93%1 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

2.5m

+0.16%

total assets

3.2m

+0.09%

cash

1.1m

+0.11%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

2.4m

0%

operating profit

157.3k

0%

gross margin

28.8%

-5.87%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a g bannerman limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a g bannerman limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a g bannerman limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A G BANNERMAN LIMITED

SC231282

1 subsidiary

colin s. clark 22.17%
stewart nelson bannerman 15.83%
wendy bannerman 15.83%
moira a. bannerman 15.83%
alexander grant bannerman 15.83%
mark feeney 5%
janice clark 4.75%
neil clark 4.75%

a g bannerman limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mark FeeneyScotland37 years Jul 2016- Director

A G BANNERMAN LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover2,352,3812,147,3241,975,9542,182,4713,126,352
Cost Of Sales1,677,0841,492,4201,358,1821,488,4022,187,078
Gross Profit675,297654,904617,772694,069939,274
Admin Expenses518,029280,844672,733647,549975,951
Operating Profit157,268374,060-54,96146,520-36,677
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable8,1504,7882,2663,9673,409
Pre-Tax Profit165,419378,848-52,69550,488-33,268
Tax-31,430-71,9810-10,0970
Profit After Tax133,989306,867-52,69540,390-33,268
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit133,989306,867-52,69540,390-33,268
Employee Costs920,496925,053847,556334,739470,846
Number Of Employees5050471927
EBITDA*333,268544,404103,269273,021236,312

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a g bannerman limited company details

company number

SC231282

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47730 - Dispensing chemist in specialised stores

incorporation date

May 2002

age

19

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

dalglen (no. 822) limited (August 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

171 SARACEN STREET, GLASGOW, G22 5JL

last accounts submitted

July 2019