company information

a.g. contractors limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. contractors limited Company Information

company number

SC234141

incorporation date

July 2002

registered address

SAFFERY CHAMPNESS, KINTAIL HOUSE, BEECHWOOD PARK, INVERNESS, IV2 3BW

telephone

01463732554

net assets

140,514

turnover (est)

£5,976,182

map

£3.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. CONTRACTORS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6m and 0.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
G.S. BROWN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%100%83 miles
EAGLESTACK LIMITED100%99%97 miles
CHAMBERLAIN BELL DEVELOPMENTS LTD100%99%112 miles
RUSTIC ECO PROPERTIES LTD.100%98%105 miles
MMLR LTD100%98%104 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

140.5k

+0.57%

total assets

805.2k

-0.03%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

6m

0%

operating profit

62.8k

0%

gross margin

21.6%

-6.63%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. contractors limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. contractors limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. contractors limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. CONTRACTORS LIMITED

SC234141

mr william robert arbuthnot 41.67%
mr neil john grant 41.67%
mrs t. arbuthnot 8.33%
mrs gillian ann grant 8.33%

a.g. contractors limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Neil GrantUnited Kingdom58 years Jul 2002- Director
Mr William ArbuthnotUnited Kingdom57 years Jul 2002- Director

A.G. CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover5,976,1826,008,9885,836,4081,471,1941,027,946
Cost Of Sales4,687,7884,621,5554,455,6891,135,112802,048
Gross Profit1,288,3941,387,4331,380,719336,082225,898
Admin Expenses1,225,6091,352,8171,271,820372,209377,197
Operating Profit62,78534,616108,899-36,127-151,299
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable0000110
Pre-Tax Profit62,78534,616108,899-36,127-151,189
Tax-11,929-6,577-20,69100
Profit After Tax50,85628,03988,208-36,127-151,189
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit50,85628,03988,208-36,127-151,189
Employee Costs982,524283,166256,818196,354123,150
Number Of Employees247753
EBITDA*62,78534,616108,899-18,983-138,030

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. contractors limited company details

company number

SC234141

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

July 2002

age

19

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

grant & arbuthnot limited (August 2002)

agentstripe limited (July 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

SAFFERY CHAMPNESS, KINTAIL HOUSE, BEECHWOOD PARK, INVERNESS, IV2 3BW

last accounts submitted

July 2019