company information

aab farms limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aab farms limited Company Information

company number

SC237636

incorporation date

October 2002

registered address

COMMERCE HOUSE, SOUTH STREET, ELGIN, IV30 1JE

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

1,266,388

turnover (est)

£3,404,937

map

£3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AAB FARMS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.4m and 0.89x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Mixed farming

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MAITLAND FARMS LIMITED100%98%42 miles
BRACO FARM LTD.100%97%55 miles
P & M DRYSDALE AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED100%98%76 miles
BIGGINGS FARM LIMITED100%98%92 miles
AGM FORBES LIMITED100%96%81 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

1.3m

+0.09%

total assets

1.7m

+0.19%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

3.4m

0%

operating profit

129.8k

0%

gross margin

33.5%

-8.5%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aab farms limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aab farms limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aab farms limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AAB FARMS LIMITED

SC237636

wendy alison beaton 25%
alan grant beaton 25%
alison margaret beaton 25%
brian grant beaton 25%

aab farms limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alan BeatonScotland58 years Nov 2002- Director
Ms Alison Beaton59 years Nov 2002- Director

AAB FARMS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover3,404,9371,454,737882,511654,162686,940
Cost Of Sales2,264,564922,260549,709415,437448,975
Gross Profit1,140,373532,477332,803238,725237,965
Admin Expenses1,010,615471,499142,189243,410148,087
Operating Profit129,75860,978190,614-4,68589,878
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00100
Pre-Tax Profit129,75860,978190,615-4,68589,878
Tax-24,654-11,586-36,2170-17,975
Profit After Tax105,10449,392154,398-4,68571,902
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit105,10449,392154,398-4,68571,902
Employee Costs104,30293,70849,82352,008166,860
Number Of Employees44226
EBITDA*129,75860,978190,61476,478154,810

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aab farms limited company details

company number

SC237636

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01500 - Mixed farming

incorporation date

October 2002

age

19

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

freshwalk limited (May 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

COMMERCE HOUSE, SOUTH STREET, ELGIN, IV30 1JE

last accounts submitted

November 2019