company information

a & m smith recycling services ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & m smith recycling services ltd Company Information

company number

SC248844

incorporation date

May 2003

registered address

BANKHEAD RECYCLING CENTRE, DUFFSHILL ROAD, PORTLETHEN, ABERDEENSHIRE, AB12 4RX

telephone

01224780649

net assets

4,331,161

turnover (est)

£5,131,082

map

£11.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & M SMITH RECYCLING SERVICES LTD based on Net Assets of £4.3m and 2.64x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other business support service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CONTRACT SOLUTIONS (GRAMPIAN) LTD100%99%4 miles
HILTON INSTRUMENTS LIMITED100%99%9 miles
RS MACHINERY GROUP LTD100%99%8 miles
FLOWLINE SPECIALISTS LIMITED100%99%15 miles
HARROWBAY LIMITED100%97%4 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

4.3m

+0.05%

total assets

5.3m

+0.03%

cash

315.2k

-0.64%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

5.1m

0%

operating profit

252.5k

0%

gross margin

37.6%

-0.55%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & m smith recycling services ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & m smith recycling services ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & m smith recycling services ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A & M SMITH RECYCLING SERVICES LTD

SC248844

2 subsidiaries

kerry anne smith 50%
scott albert morrison smith 50%

a & m smith recycling services ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Scott Smith52 years May 2003- Director
Mrs Kerry SmithUnited Kingdom45 years Dec 2005- Director
Mr Alistair Speid54 years Jan 2008- Director

A & M SMITH RECYCLING SERVICES LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover5,131,0824,172,2283,898,5904,718,33110,955,185
Cost Of Sales3,204,5422,597,0382,366,4692,871,1046,858,163
Gross Profit1,926,5401,575,1901,532,1211,847,2284,097,021
Admin Expenses1,674,0211,306,1141,092,3691,782,9293,973,285
Operating Profit252,519269,076439,75264,299123,736
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4,4825,8903,8776,3664,321
Pre-Tax Profit252,868271,114443,62870,665128,056
Tax-48,045-51,512-84,289-14,133-25,611
Profit After Tax204,823219,602359,33956,532102,445
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit204,823219,602359,33956,532102,445
Employee Costs1,839,1921,583,8641,575,8981,396,8883,092,326
Number Of Employees4541423782
EBITDA*948,238862,4821,031,500841,1361,126,707

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & m smith recycling services ltd company details

company number

SC248844

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

May 2003

age

18

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

a&m smith skip hire limited (October 2019)

incorporated

UK

address

BANKHEAD RECYCLING CENTRE, DUFFSHILL ROAD, PORTLETHEN, ABERDEENSHIRE, AB12 4RX

last accounts submitted

May 2019