company information

ably resources limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ably resources limited Company Information

company number

SC279302

incorporation date

February 2005

registered address

3RD FLOOR 16 GORDON STREET, GLASGOW, G1 3PT

telephone

01412716000

net assets

424,516

turnover (est)

£9,815,894

map

£3.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABLY RESOURCES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £9.8m and 0.35x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Temporary employment agency activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
OILFIELD PRODUCTION SUPPORT GROUP LIMITED100%99%4 miles
SUPREME RECRUITMENT AGENCY LIMITED100%99%3 miles
ALLNEEDS RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED100%99%25 miles
WILSON GIBB MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED100%97%12 miles
TEC-SOURCE LTD100%96%3 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2018

net assets

424.5k

+0.21%

total assets

1.3m

+0.51%

cash

63.8k

-0.79%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2018

turnover

9.8m

0%

operating profit

89.4k

0%

gross margin

17.3%

-0.2%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ably resources limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ably resources limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ably resources limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABLY RESOURCES LIMITED

SC279302

ably resources holdings limited 100%

ably resources limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mark Lombardi60 years Aug 2008- Director
Mrs Ami BairdScotland41 years Jan 2016- Director
Mr Nadim ShemaScotland37 years Jan 2016- Director

ABLY RESOURCES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014
Turnover9,815,8941,663,9563,052,8661,083,0553,302,266
Cost Of Sales8,119,9821,375,9012,518,6831,194,0723,145,807
Gross Profit1,695,912288,055534,183-111,017156,459
Admin Expenses1,606,54597,555-953,784681,573610,373
Operating Profit89,367190,5001,487,967-792,590-453,914
Interest Payable00037,90534,276
Interest Receivable1,35487099181432
Pre-Tax Profit90,712186,4981,483,380-830,314-487,758
Tax-17,235-35,435-296,676-1,880106,367
Profit After Tax73,477151,0631,186,704-832,194-381,391
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit73,477151,0631,186,704-832,194-381,391
Employee Costs726,936524,084404,653622,746791,531
Number Of Employees1813102227
EBITDA*100,037199,8311,493,787-789,547-450,031

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ably resources limited company details

company number

SC279302

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

78200 - Temporary employment agency activities

incorporation date

February 2005

age

16

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

macrocom (903) limited (October 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

3RD FLOOR 16 GORDON STREET, GLASGOW, G1 3PT

last accounts submitted

December 2018