company information

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited Company Information

company number

SC337051

incorporation date

January 2008

registered address

2A EASTFIELD FARM ROAD, PENICUIK, MIDLOTHIAN, EH26 8EZ

telephone

01968678002

net assets

705,025

turnover (est)

£7,017,729

map

£1.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A F NOBLE & SON (PENICUIK) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £705k and 2.25x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
VEHICLE PROFESSIONALS LTD100%97%8 miles
GUISBOROUGH CAR SALES LIMITED100%99%124 miles
HIGHLINE MOTORS LTD100%99%145 miles
EAKIN BROTHERS, LIMITED100%98%167 miles
CR SERVICES LIMITED100%98%171 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

705k

-0.02%

total assets

2.1m

-0.02%

cash

650

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

7m

0%

operating profit

25.6k

0%

gross margin

9.8%

-0.91%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A F NOBLE & SON (PENICUIK) LIMITED

SC337051

colin robert foulis noble & william david noble & michael gardiner noble 100%

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Colin Noble58 years Jan 2008- Director
Mr William Noble59 years Jan 2008- Director
Mr Michael NobleUnited Kingdom57 years Jan 2008- Director

A F NOBLE & SON (PENICUIK) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover7,017,7298,298,2468,668,5808,454,01218,452,323
Cost Of Sales6,335,9597,484,7007,815,5007,608,70016,608,527
Gross Profit681,770813,546853,080845,3121,843,796
Admin Expenses656,158852,725828,973833,8561,830,630
Operating Profit25,612-39,17924,10711,45613,166
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable552357
Pre-Tax Profit-15,658-71,985-5,705-4,44513,223
Tax0000-2,777
Profit After Tax-15,658-71,985-5,705-4,44510,446
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-15,658-71,985-5,705-4,44510,446
Employee Costs950,712991,925968,477939,8411,178,334
Number Of Employees3133333342
EBITDA*38,75366,454127,176116,308121,415

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a f noble & son (penicuik) limited company details

company number

SC337051

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45111 - Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

January 2008

age

13

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a f noble & son subaru ltd. (March 2008)

incorporated

UK

address

2A EASTFIELD FARM ROAD, PENICUIK, MIDLOTHIAN, EH26 8EZ

last accounts submitted

March 2019