company information

aberdeen standard fund managers limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aberdeen standard fund managers limited Company Information

company number

00740118

incorporation date

November 1962

registered address

BOW BELLS HOUSE 1 BREAD STREET, LONDON, EC4M 9HH

telephone

-

net assets

30,903,000

turnover

£281,864,000

map

£1.3b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERDEEN STANDARD FUND MANAGERS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £281.9m and 4.48x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding, (not including security dealing on own account and factoring) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PGIM LIMITED100%99%1 miles
HAWKINS FUNDING LIMITED100%99%3 miles
BARCLAYS INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%98%3 miles
GOOGLE PAYMENT LIMITED100%98%1 miles
INSIGHT INVESTMENT FUNDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED100%98%0 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

30.9m

+0.26%

total assets

220.2m

-0.1%

cash

33.2m

+2.19%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

281.9m

+106%

operating profit

8.8m

+72%

gross margin

62.1%

+1.49%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aberdeen standard fund managers limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aberdeen standard fund managers limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aberdeen standard fund managers limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABERDEEN STANDARD FUND MANAGERS LIMITED

00740118

aberdeen asset management plc 100%
afm nominees ltd 0%

aberdeen standard fund managers limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Gary Marshall59 years Jun 2015- Director
Mr Aron MitchellUnited Kingdom48 years Aug 2017- Director
Ms Allison Donaldson50 years Sep 2018- Director
Mr Jamie Matheson66 years Nov 2018- Director
Ms Carolan Dobson66 years Dec 2018- Director

ABERDEEN STANDARD FUND MANAGERS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover281,864,000137,018,000195,655,000161,925,000152,143,000
Cost Of Sales106,832,62553,181,76510,237,00015,382,00028,926,000
Gross Profit175,031,37583,836,235185,418,000146,543,000123,217,000
Admin Expenses166,241,37578,738,235179,534,000141,258,000119,032,000
Operating Profit8,790,0005,098,0005,884,0005,285,0004,185,000
Interest Payable002,00000
Interest Receivable0028,00069,000139,000
Pre-Tax Profit8,025,0004,784,0005,610,0005,113,0004,083,000
Tax-1,698,000-910,000-1,090,000-1,025,000-839,000
Profit After Tax6,327,0003,874,0004,520,0004,088,0003,244,000
Dividends Paid0003,200,0000
Retained Profit6,327,0003,874,0004,520,000888,0003,244,000
Employee Costs98,397,06847,883,333000
Number Of Employees1,342663975900828
EBITDA*8,790,0005,098,0006,184,0005,526,0004,481,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aberdeen standard fund managers limited company details

company number

00740118

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

64999 - Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding, (not including security dealing on own account and factoring) n.e.c.

incorporation date

November 1962

age

59

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

aberdeen fund managers limited (December 2018)

aberdeen unit trust managers limited (May 2013)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

BOW BELLS HOUSE 1 BREAD STREET, LONDON, EC4M 9HH

last accounts submitted

December 2019