company information

a copeland group limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a copeland group limited Company Information

company number

01176225

incorporation date

July 1974

registered address

NILE STREET, WEST SIDE, ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE, LANCASHIRE, OL7 0NZ

telephone

01613392847

net assets

767,802

turnover (est)

£2,908,654

map

£930.1k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A COPELAND GROUP LIMITED based on Net Assets of £767.8k and 1.21x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Electrical installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
P. G. STAGE ELECTRICAL LIMITED100%98%5 miles
TUDOR GROUP NORTHWEST LIMITED100%100%26 miles
LPL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED100%99%25 miles
BYRNE MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD.100%99%22 miles
L & K ELECTRICAL LIMITED100%99%24 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2020

net assets

767.8k

+0.1%

total assets

2.3m

-0.06%

cash

716.6k

-0.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2020

turnover

2.9m

0%

operating profit

113.3k

0%

gross margin

25.3%

-4.96%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a copeland group limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a copeland group limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a copeland group limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A COPELAND GROUP LIMITED

01176225

2 subsidiaries

a. copeland 100%

a copeland group limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony Copeland76 years Feb 1991- Director
Ms Annice Copeland74 years Feb 1991- Director

A COPELAND GROUP LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2020Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016
Turnover2,908,6542,868,9232,273,6362,299,6921,910,618
Cost Of Sales2,173,0842,105,5251,615,9251,613,6341,323,820
Gross Profit735,571763,398657,712686,058586,797
Admin Expenses622,320707,033585,533644,034712,929
Operating Profit113,25156,36572,17942,024-126,132
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,3146,7873,9172,0154,013
Pre-Tax Profit82,76520,99834,6686,638-146,708
Tax-15,725-3,990-6,587-1,3270
Profit After Tax67,04017,00828,0815,310-146,708
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit67,04017,00828,0815,310-146,708
Employee Costs1,818,1651,668,7211,605,6601,675,1791,939,583
Number Of Employees4542424249
EBITDA*166,022109,180114,51881,234-73,324

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a copeland group limited company details

company number

01176225

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43210 - Electrical installation

incorporation date

July 1974

age

47

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a copeland electrical limited (January 2008)

incorporated

UK

address

NILE STREET, WEST SIDE, ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE, LANCASHIRE, OL7 0NZ

last accounts submitted

February 2020