company information

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd Company Information

company number

01513555

incorporation date

August 1980

registered address

UNIT 89,, MARSTON MOOR BUSINESS PARK, RUDGATE, TOCKWITH,, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE,, YO26 7QF

telephone

01423359111

net assets

1,425,855

turnover (est)

£6,321,252

map

£5.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J. MARSHALL (SPECIAL STEELS) LTD based on a Turnover of £6.3m and 0.81x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of metals and metal ores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HARROGATE STEEL TRADING LTD100%99%9 miles
BOSWELL & CO. (STEELS) LIMITED100%100%105 miles
STAINLESS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%99%103 miles
THE ALTERNATIVE STEEL COMPANY LIMITED100%95%61 miles
CSM STEELSTOCK LTD100%94%49 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

1.4m

+0.09%

total assets

3.8m

-0.02%

cash

826.1k

-0.07%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

6.3m

0%

operating profit

134.4k

0%

gross margin

11.2%

-10.7%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.J. MARSHALL (SPECIAL STEELS) LTD

01513555

a.j. marshall holdings ltd 100%

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alan Marshall63 years Mar 1992- Director

A.J. MARSHALL (SPECIAL STEELS) LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover6,321,2526,286,5443,895,2563,712,9714,280,695
Cost Of Sales5,613,3375,498,1173,313,2543,158,0483,702,396
Gross Profit707,915788,427582,002554,923578,298
Admin Expenses573,544702,485783,887333,199915,919
Operating Profit134,37185,942-201,885221,724-337,621
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,4315,4444,2823,7639,846
Pre-Tax Profit140,80191,386-197,603225,488-327,775
Tax-26,752-17,3630-45,0970
Profit After Tax114,04974,023-197,603180,390-327,775
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit114,04974,023-197,603180,390-327,775
Employee Costs591,550562,455517,840410,006339,494
Number Of Employees141413119
EBITDA*155,423126,764-156,982266,687-284,860

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j. marshall (special steels) ltd company details

company number

01513555

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46720 - Wholesale of metals and metal ores

incorporation date

August 1980

age

41

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

a. j. marshall (leeds) limited (July 2003)

dipquick limited (December 1981)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 89,, MARSTON MOOR BUSINESS PARK, RUDGATE, TOCKWITH,, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE,, YO26 7QF

last accounts submitted

January 2020