company information

aberconwy car and van hire limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aberconwy car and van hire limited Company Information

company number

02633508

incorporation date

July 1991

registered address

MAESDU ROAD, LLANDUDNO, NORTH WALES, LL30 1HP

telephone

01492874669

net assets

477,166

turnover (est)

£9,289,215

map

£12.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERCONWY CAR AND VAN HIRE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £9.3m and 1.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SELECT SUPPORT SERVICES NW LTD100%99%56 miles
FOUNTAIN RENTALS LIMITED100%97%39 miles
WHITEGATE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%97%71 miles
ASSURED VEHICLE RENTAL LTD100%95%73 miles
ARMADIS SERVICES LTD100%93%61 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

477.2k

+0.4%

total assets

1.3m

-0.1%

cash

2.5k

+0.41%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

9.3m

0%

operating profit

170k

0%

gross margin

28.1%

-5.51%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aberconwy car and van hire limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aberconwy car and van hire limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aberconwy car and van hire limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABERCONWY CAR AND VAN HIRE LIMITED

02633508

2 subsidiaries

craig andrew williams 49.04%
bryn david williams 49.04%
anna rosie claire williams 0.96%
victoria suzanne williams 0.96%

aberconwy car and van hire limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Bryn WilliamsUnited Kingdom38 years Apr 2008- Director
Mr Craig WilliamsUnited Kingdom39 years Apr 2008- Director
Mrs Anna WilliamsUnited Kingdom34 years Apr 2018- Director
Mrs Victoria WilliamsUnited Kingdom36 years Apr 2018- Director

ABERCONWY CAR AND VAN HIRE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover9,289,21510,101,7537,418,8578,433,34710,051,651
Cost Of Sales6,681,9437,101,0145,124,4255,759,5427,032,699
Gross Profit2,607,2723,000,7382,294,4322,673,8063,018,953
Admin Expenses2,437,3143,156,2382,164,6102,627,6542,932,967
Operating Profit169,958-155,500129,82246,15285,986
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1623113561
Pre-Tax Profit167,475-156,884129,69346,18886,048
Tax-31,8200-24,642-9,237-17,209
Profit After Tax135,655-156,884105,05136,95068,838
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit135,655-156,884105,05136,95068,838
Employee Costs237,821214,170237,1011,166,3591,098,193
Number Of Employees7773637
EBITDA*172,138-153,377130,54846,99586,960

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aberconwy car and van hire limited company details

company number

02633508

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

77110 - Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

July 1991

age

30

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aberconwy motor services limited (April 2005)

incorporated

UK

address

MAESDU ROAD, LLANDUDNO, NORTH WALES, LL30 1HP

last accounts submitted

April 2019