company information

a.j. o'connor limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j. o'connor limited Company Information

company number

02781553

incorporation date

January 1993

registered address

FIRST FLOOR, 1079-1131 MOLLISON AVENUE, ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX, EN3 7NE

telephone

02088058666

net assets

1,144,498

turnover (est)

£1,318,149

map

£2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J. O'CONNOR LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £609.2k and a 3.22x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ANDREWS AND DICKENS LIMITED100%100%6 miles
WIT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%99%16 miles
GEOMETRIS LIMITED100%98%5 miles
PREMIER SERVICE INSTALLATIONS LIMITED100%98%5 miles
H2O POWER TOWY LTD100%98%12 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2020

net assets

1.1m

+0.47%

total assets

2m

+0.45%

cash

1.3m

+1.15%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2020

turnover

1.3m

0%

operating profit

442k

0%

gross margin

18.2%

-1.18%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j. o'connor limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j. o'connor limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j. o'connor limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J. O'CONNOR LIMITED

02781553

angela julie o'connor 75%
mr damian william o'connor 25%

a.j. o'connor limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Angela O'Connor46 years Jan 1993- Director
Mr Damian O'Connor49 years Jul 2008- Director

A.J. O'CONNOR LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2020Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016
Turnover1,318,1493,227,6341,128,8572,759,3661,695,160
Cost Of Sales1,078,6492,634,161896,6972,172,5981,364,343
Gross Profit239,500593,473232,160586,768330,818
Admin Expenses-202,509590,182-46,408742,204108,155
Operating Profit442,0093,291278,568-155,436222,663
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,9534,9872,8781,8704,061
Pre-Tax Profit448,9628,278281,446-153,566226,724
Tax-80,813-1,573-53,4750-45,345
Profit After Tax368,1496,705227,971-153,566181,379
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit368,1496,705227,971-153,566181,379
Employee Costs312,420753,161295,514626,213576,184
Number Of Employees71871615
EBITDA*609,200102,705386,808-83,156253,258

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j. o'connor limited company details

company number

02781553

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

42990 - Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 1993

age

28

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

altarstone limited (February 1993)

incorporated

UK

address

FIRST FLOOR, 1079-1131 MOLLISON AVENUE, ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX, EN3 7NE

last accounts submitted

July 2020