company information

a&s mechanical limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a&s mechanical limited Company Information

company number

05616560

incorporation date

November 2005

registered address

32 ROYAL SCOT ROAD, DERBY, DERBYSHIRE, DE24 8AJ

telephone

01332416380

Website

-

net assets

464,675

turnover (est)

£3,726,396

map

£3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A&S MECHANICAL LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £584k and a 5.09x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MATTHEWS & TANNERT LIMITED100%100%15 miles
DHL (ENERGY) SERVICES LTD100%100%52 miles
BRIGGS & FORRESTER BUILDING SERVICES MAINTENANCE LIMITED100%100%51 miles
AMBIVENT LIMITED100%99%50 miles
INTEGRATED MECHANICAL LIMITED100%98%48 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

464.7k

0%

total assets

831.9k

0%

cash

24.6k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

573.6k

0%

gross margin

33.5%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a&s mechanical limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a&s mechanical limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a&s mechanical limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A&S MECHANICAL LIMITED

05616560

lowe investments ltd 100%

a&s mechanical limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Timothy LoweEngland45 years Nov 2005- Director
Mr James ClaytonUnited Kingdom31 years Jan 2019- Director

A&S MECHANICAL LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover3,726,39612,375,2895,777,6737,465,9052,710,562
Cost Of Sales2,478,0648,244,9653,713,7424,791,8611,723,054
Gross Profit1,248,3314,130,3242,063,9312,674,045987,508
Admin Expenses674,6862,892,7391,953,8782,491,187807,893
Operating Profit573,6451,237,585110,053182,858179,615
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable924384331,6821,379
Pre-Tax Profit573,6701,238,023110,486184,540180,994
Tax-108,997-235,224-22,097-36,908-38,009
Profit After Tax464,6731,002,79988,389147,632142,985
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit464,6731,002,79988,389147,632142,985
Employee Costs512,211558,994532,4272,187,554722,644
Number Of Employees1516166221
EBITDA*584,0171,259,583133,138198,015193,180

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a&s mechanical limited company details

company number

05616560

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43220 - Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

incorporation date

November 2005

age

16

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

a & s plumbing & heating 1969 limited (February 2020)

incorporated

UK

address

32 ROYAL SCOT ROAD, DERBY, DERBYSHIRE, DE24 8AJ

last accounts submitted

August 2019