company information

a.b. group packaging uk limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.b. group packaging uk limited Company Information

company number

07310060

incorporation date

July 2010

registered address

UNIT 29, RASSAU INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, EBBW VALE, GWENT, NP23 5SD

telephone

01495308800

net assets

-2,434,065

turnover (est)

£4,905,946

map

£2.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.B. GROUP PACKAGING UK LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.9m and 0.5x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CATS SOLUTIONS LTD100%100%63 miles
RIALTO DESIGNS LIMITED100%99%102 miles
MAGNET & STEEL LTD100%91%27 miles
FOUR GRAPHICS LTD100%99%136 miles
FONTAIN LIMITED100%99%146 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2019

net assets

-2.4m

+0.23%

total assets

3.8m

-0.07%

cash

162.1k

-0.14%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2019

turnover

4.9m

0%

operating profit

-379.9k

0%

gross margin

32.3%

-0.8%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.b. group packaging uk limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.b. group packaging uk limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.b. group packaging uk limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.B. GROUP PACKAGING UK LIMITED

07310060

a.b. group packaging ireland limited 100%

a.b. group packaging uk limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Dermot BradyWales57 years Jul 2010- Director
Mr Edward TimminsWales58 years Jul 2010- Director
Mrs Jackie BradyIreland56 years Jun 2017- Director

A.B. GROUP PACKAGING UK LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016Feb 2015
Turnover4,905,9465,345,0365,475,8029,128,5959,690,394
Cost Of Sales3,322,0723,605,4233,548,0776,024,7896,382,958
Gross Profit1,583,8741,739,6141,927,7253,103,8063,307,436
Admin Expenses1,963,7852,551,0743,153,6033,068,0413,155,374
Operating Profit-379,911-811,460-1,225,87835,765152,062
Interest Payable00076,747143,611
Interest Receivable1,314593770473
Pre-Tax Profit-447,487-871,844-1,262,253-40,9828,924
Tax00000
Profit After Tax-447,487-871,844-1,262,253-40,9828,924
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-447,487-871,844-1,262,253-40,9828,924
Employee Costs1,782,5741,710,2481,761,4251,671,0971,896,393
Number Of Employees5353545371
EBITDA*11,802-408,166-859,046409,967620,433

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.b. group packaging uk limited company details

company number

07310060

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

18129 - Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

incorporation date

July 2010

age

11

accounts

Audited Abridged

previous names

a.b. cardinal packaging limited (February 2016)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 29, RASSAU INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, EBBW VALE, GWENT, NP23 5SD

last accounts submitted

February 2019