company information

aberdeen embroidery company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aberdeen embroidery company limited Company Information

company number

SC131530

incorporation date

April 1991

registered address

22 ANN STREET, ABERDEEN, AB25 3LH

telephone

01224639152

net assets

4,342

turnover (est)

£3,664,838

map

£1.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERDEEN EMBROIDERY COMPANY LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.7m and 0.5x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other retail sale in non-specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
THE ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARDS REGIMENTAL AND MUSEUM SHOP LIMITED100%97%93 miles
JUMBO GIFTS LIMITED100%99%121 miles
CB SOURCING LTD100%99%153 miles
ARK ENTERPRISES LIMITED100%94%94 miles
TEREM LTD.100%96%121 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

4.3k

+0.29%

total assets

171k

-0.06%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

1.2k

0%

gross margin

32%

+4.66%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aberdeen embroidery company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aberdeen embroidery company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aberdeen embroidery company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABERDEEN EMBROIDERY COMPANY LIMITED

SC131530

andrew duncan anderson 100%

aberdeen embroidery company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Anderson70 years May 1991- Director
Ms Alison Leslie65 years Apr 2006- Director

ABERDEEN EMBROIDERY COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover3,664,8383,983,6883,412,1112,953,7272,945,674
Cost Of Sales2,494,7112,768,4422,360,1682,025,9192,032,702
Gross Profit1,170,1271,215,2451,051,942927,808912,972
Admin Expenses1,168,9201,198,5091,042,214941,691917,913
Operating Profit1,20716,7369,728-13,883-4,941
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable002810163
Pre-Tax Profit1,20716,7369,756-13,782-4,878
Tax-229-3,180-1,85400
Profit After Tax97813,5567,902-13,782-4,878
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit97813,5567,902-13,782-4,878
Employee Costs190,308726,988585,698492,330476,726
Number Of Employees1246403432
EBITDA*1,20716,7369,728-11,090-2,616

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aberdeen embroidery company limited company details

company number

SC131530

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47190 - Other retail sale in non-specialised stores

incorporation date

April 1991

age

30

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

nextweight limited (June 1991)

incorporated

UK

address

22 ANN STREET, ABERDEEN, AB25 3LH

last accounts submitted

June 2019