company information

aad transport limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aad transport limited Company Information

company number

SC394609

incorporation date

March 2011

registered address

15 STIVEN CRESCENT, KIRRIEMUIR, ANGUS, DD8 4JN

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

405,678

turnover (est)

£3,786,825

map

£1.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AAD TRANSPORT LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.8m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MN STEWART LTD.100%99%42 miles
3RSOLUTIONS LTD100%99%51 miles
THERMO LOGISTICS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED100%99%61 miles
ARR CRAIB TRANSPORT (NEE) LIMITED100%97%47 miles
MSL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED100%97%51 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

405.7k

-0.04%

total assets

1.7m

+0.04%

cash

164.4k

-0.21%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

3.8m

0%

operating profit

-20.1k

0%

gross margin

19.6%

-2.81%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aad transport limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aad transport limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aad transport limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AAD TRANSPORT LIMITED

SC394609

elizabeth davie 45%
alan albert davie 45%
peter stewart miller 10%

aad transport limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Elizabeth DavieUnited Kingdom44 years Mar 2011- Director
Mr Alan DavieUnited Kingdom51 years Mar 2011- Director
Mr Peter MillerScotland56 years Mar 2012- Director

AAD TRANSPORT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover3,786,8253,986,6603,188,9301,832,2222,877,526
Cost Of Sales3,044,6323,182,6762,524,1081,462,4182,323,160
Gross Profit742,193803,984664,822369,805554,367
Admin Expenses762,305590,224677,940282,338417,043
Operating Profit-20,112213,760-13,11887,467137,324
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,395755378766252
Pre-Tax Profit-18,717214,515-12,74088,233137,576
Tax0-40,7580-17,646-28,891
Profit After Tax-18,717173,757-12,74070,586108,685
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-18,717173,757-12,74070,586108,685
Employee Costs1,372,0171,454,4611,182,282849,154760,337
Number Of Employees4145372725
EBITDA*66,056305,26172,244114,033142,384

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aad transport limited company details

company number

SC394609

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

March 2011

age

10

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

inchcape distribution limited (February 2012)

incorporated

UK

address

15 STIVEN CRESCENT, KIRRIEMUIR, ANGUS, DD8 4JN

last accounts submitted

March 2019